§ 933. Duties of operators in States not qualifying under workmen’s compensation laws
  • (a) Securing of benefits for miners; self-insurers; mutual companies
    During any period in which a State workmen’s compensation law is not included on the list published by the Secretary under section 931(b) of this title each operator of a coal mine in such State shall secure the payment of benefits for which he is liable under section 932 of this title by (1) qualifying as a self-insurer in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, or (2) insuring and keeping insured the payment of such benefits with any stock company or mutual company or association, or with any other person or fund, including any State fund, while such company, association, person or fund is authorized under the laws of any State to insure workmen’s compensation.
    (b) Required provisions of insurance contractsIn order to meet the requirements of clause (2) of subsection (a) of this section, every policy or contract of insurance must contain—(1) a provision to pay benefits required under section 932 of this title, notwithstanding the provisions of the State workmen’s compensation law which may provide for lesser payments;(2) a provision that insolvency or bankruptcy of the operator or discharge therein (or both) shall not relieve the carrier from liability for such payments; and(3) such other provisions as the Secretary, by regulation, may require. (c) Cancellation of insurance contracts
    No policy or contract of insurance issued by a carrier to comply with the requirements of clause (2) of subsection (a) of this subsection or destroys any property belonging to such employer, after any miner employed by such employer has filed a claim under this subchapter, and with intent to avoid the payment of benefits under this subchapter to such miner or his or her dependents, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. In any case where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, and treasurer thereof also shall be severally liable for such penalty of imprisonment as well as jointly liable with such corporation for such fine.(3) This subsection shall not affect any other liability of the employer under this part.
(Pub. L. 91–173, title IV, § 423, Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 92–303, § 3(b), May 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 153; Pub. L. 95–239, § 8, Mar. 1, 1978, 92 Stat. 100.)