§ 102. Compensation of the President
  • The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such ex
* * *
all transition personnel (full-time or part-time, public or private, or volunteer) who are members of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect’s Federal department or agency transition teams; and“(B) information regarding the sources of funding which support the transition activities of each transition team member.“(2) Disclosures under paragraph (1) shall be made public before the initial transition team contact with a Federal department or agency and shall be updated as necessary.“(c) The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1)) shall not accept more than $5,000 from any person, organization, or other entity for purposes of carrying out activities authorized by this Act.
“authorization of appropriations
“Sec. 6. (a) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator such funds as may be necessary for carrying out the purposes of this Act, except that with respect to any one Presidential transition—“(1) not more than $3,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the President-elect and Vice President-elect under section 3, and“(2) not more than $1,500,000 may be appropriated for the purposes of providing services and facilities to the former President and former Vice President under section 4, except that any amount appropriated pursuant to this paragraph in excess of $1,250,000 shall be returned to the general fund of the Treasury in the case where the former Vice President is the incumbent President.The President shall include in the budget transmitted to Congress, for each fiscal year in which his regular term of office will expire, a proposed appropriation for carrying out the purposes of this Act.“(b) The amounts authorized to be appropriated under subsection (a) shall be increased by an inflation adjusted amount, based on increases in the cost of transition services and expenses which have occurred in the years following the most recent Presidential transition, and shall be included in the proposed appropriation transmitted by the President under the last sentence of subsection (a).”
[Pub. L. 108–458, title VII, § 7601(d), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3858, provided that: “Notwithstanding section 351 [Pub. L. 108–458 does not contain a section 351], this section [enacting section 3342 of Title 50, War and National Defense, and amending section 3 of Pub. L. 88–277, set out above] and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 17, 2004].” ]
* * *