§ 102. Compensation of the President
  • The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such ex
* * *
software, publications, contingency plans, issue memoranda, memoranda of understanding, training and exercises (including crisis training and exercises), programs, lessons learned from previous transitions, and other items appropriate for improving the effectiveness and efficiency of a Presidential transition that may be disseminated to eligible candidates (as defined in section 3(h)(4) of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963, as added by section 2(a) [section 3(h)(4) of Pub. L. 88–277, set out in a note below]) and to the President-elect and Vice-President-elect.Any information and other assistance to eligible candidates under this subsection shall be offered on an equal basis and without regard to political affiliation.“(b) Reports.—“(1) In general.—The President of the United States, or the President’s delegate, shall provide to the Committee on Oversight and Government Reform of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate reports describing the activities undertaken by the President and the Executive Departments and agencies to prepare for the transfer of power to a new President.“(2) Timing.—The reports under paragraph (1) shall be provided six months and three months before the date of the general election for the Office of President of the United States.”
Disclosure of In-Kind Contributions to 1988–1989 Transition
Pub. L. 100–398, § 5, Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 987, provided that:“(a) Disclosure as Condition of Receipt of Funds.—The President-elect and Vice-President-elect (as a condition for receiving services under section 3 and for funds provided under section 6(a)(1) of the Presidential Transition Act of 1963 [Pub. L. 88–277] (3 U.S.C. 102 note) shall provide an estimate to the Administrator of General Services of the aggregate value of in-kind contributions made during the period beginning on November 9, 1988, through January 20, 1989, received for transition activities for—“(1) transportation;“(2) hotel and other accommodations;“(3) suitable office space; and“(4) furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies.“(b) Form and Availability of Estimates.—The estimates made under subsection (a) shall be—“(1) in the form of a report to the Administrator of General Services within 90 days after January 20, 1989; and“(2) made available to the public by the Administrator upon receipt by the Administrator.”
Presidential Transition Act of 1963
* * *
or findings of necessity as may be required in connection with the services and facilities to be provided under this Act. Not more than 10 per centum of the total expenditures under this Act for any President-elect or Vice-President-elect may be made upon the basis of a certificate by him or the assistant designated by him pursuant to this section that such expenditures are classified and are essential to the national security, and that they accord with the provisions of subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section.“(f)(1) The President-elect should submit to the Federal Bureau of Investigation or other appropriate agency and then, upon taking effect and designation, to the agency designated by the President under section 115(b) of the National Intelligence Reform Act of 2004 [probably should be section 3001(c) of Pub. L. 108–458, 50 U.S.C. 3341(c)], the names of candidates for high level national security positions through the level of undersecretary of cabinet departments as soon as possible after the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code.“(2) The responsible agency or agencies shall undertake and complete as expeditiously as possible the background investigations necessary to provide appropriate security clearances to the individuals who are candidates described under paragraph (1) before the date of the inauguration of the President-elect as President and the inauguration of the Vice-President-elect as Vice President.“(g) In the case where the President-elect is the incumbent President or in the case where the Vice-President-elect is the incumbent Vice President, there shall be no expenditures of funds for the provision of services and facilities to such incumbent under this Act, and any funds appropriated for such purposes shall be returned to the general funds of the Treasury.“(h)(1)(A) In the case of an eligible candidate, the Administrator—“(i) shall notify the candidate of the candidate’s right to receive the services and facilities described in paragraph (2) and shall provide with such notice a description of the nature and scope of each such service and facility; and“(ii) upon notification by the candidate of which such services and facilities such candidate will accept, shall, notwithstanding subsection (b), provide such services and facilities to the candidate during the period beginning on the date of the notification and ending on the date of the general elections described in subsection (b)(1).The Administrator shall also notify the candidate that sections 7601(c) and 8403(b) of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 [Pub. L. 108–458; 50 U.S.C. 3342 and 5 U.S.C. 1101 note] provide additional
* * *