§ 102. Compensation of the President
  • The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such ex
* * *
Transition Act of 1963
Pub. L. 88–277, Mar. 7, 1964, 78 Stat. 153, as amended by Pub. L. 94–499, §§ 1, 2, Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2380; Pub. L. 100–398, §§ 2(a), 3, 4, Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 985, 986; Pub. L. 106–293, § 2, Oct. 12, 2000, 114 Stat. 1035; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 108–458, title VII, § 7601(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3856; Pub. L. 111–283, § 2(a), (b), (d), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3045, 3047, 3048, provided: “That this Act may be cited as the ‘Presidential Transition Act of 1963.’“purpose of this act
“Sec. 2. The Congress declares it to be the purpose of this Act to promote the orderly transfer of the executive power in connection with the expiration of the term of office of a President and the inauguration of a new President. The national interest requires that such transitions in the office of President be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal Government, both domestic and foreign. Any disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people. Accordingly, it is the intent of the Congress that appropriate actions be authorized and taken to avoid or minimize any disruption. In addition to the specific provisions contained in this Act directed toward that purpose, it is the intent of the Congress that all officers of the Government so conduct the affairs of the Government for which they exercise responsibility and authority as (1) to be mindful of problems occasioned by transitions in the office of President, (2) to take appropriate lawful steps to avoid or minimize disruptions that might be occasioned by the transfer of the executive power, and (3) otherwise to promote orderly transitions in the office of President.
“services and facilities authorized to be provided to presidents-elect and vice-presidents-elect
“Sec. 3. (a) The Administrator of General Services, referred to hereafter in this Act as ‘the Administrator,’ is authorized to provide, upon request, to each President-elect and each Vice-President-elect, for use in connection with his preparations for the assumption of official duties as President or Vice President necessary services and facilities, including the following:“(1) Suitable office space appropriately equipped with furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies, as determined by the Administrator, after consultation with the President-elect, the Vice-President-elect, or their designee provided for in subsection (e) of this section, at such place or places within the United States as the President-elect or Vice-President-elect shall designate.“(2) Payment of
* * *