§ 102. Compensation of the President
  • The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to section 1552 of title 31, United States Code. No amount of such expense allowance shall be included in the gross income of the President. He shall be entitled also to the use of the furniture and other effects belonging to the United States and kept in the Executive Residence at the White House.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 678; Jan. 19, 1949, ch. 2, § 1(a), 63 Stat. 4; Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, § 619(a), 65 Stat. 569; Pub. L. 91–1, § 1, Jan. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 3; Pub. L. 95–570, § 5(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2450; Pub. L. 106–58, title VI, § 644(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 478; Pub. L. 108–199, div. F, title III, § 301, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 326.)
Amendments
Amendments
2004—Pub. L. 108–199 substituted “. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to section 1552 of title 31, United States Code. No amount of such expense allowance shall be included in the gross income of the President.” for “, for which expense allowance no accounting, other than for income tax purposes, shall be made by him.”
1999—Pub. L. 106–58 substituted “$400,000” for “$200,000”.
1978—Pub. L. 95–570 substituted “Executive Residence at the White House” for “Executive Mansion”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–1 substituted “$200,000” for “$100,000”.
1951—Act Oct. 20, 1951, made President’s expense allowance taxable.
1949—Act Jan. 19, 1949, increased salary from $75,000 to $100,000 per year, and gave President a yearly expense account of $50,000 for which he was to make no accounting and which was tax free.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–58, title VI, § 644(b), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 478, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect at noon on January 20, 2001.”
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Pub. L. 95–570, § 6(a), Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2451, provided that: “The amendments made by this Act [enacting sections 107, 108, 112, 113, and 114 of this title, amending sections 102, 103, 105, 106, 109, 110, and 202 of this title, repealing section 107 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 107 of this title] shall apply to any fiscal year which begins on or after October 1, 1978.”
Effective Date of 1969 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–1, § 2, Jan. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 3, provided that: “The amendment made by this Act [amending this section] shall take effect at noon on January 20, 1969.”
Effective Date of 1951 Amendment
* * *
1959 [section 8901 et seq. of title 5].“(3) Payment of expenses for the procurement of services of experts or consultants or organizations thereof for the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, as authorized for the head of any department by section 15 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C. 55a) [section 3109 of title 5].“(4)(A) Payment of travel expenses and subsistence allowances, including rental of Government or hired motor vehicles, found necessary by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, as authorized for persons employed intermittently or for persons serving without compensation by section 5 of the Administrative Expenses Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C. 73b–2) [section 5703 of title 5], as may be appropriate;“(B) When requested by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect or their designee, and approved by the President, Government aircraft may be provided for transition purposes on a reimbursable basis; when requested by the President-elect, the Vice-President-elect, or the designee of the President-elect or Vice-President-elect, aircraft may be chartered for transition purposes; and any collections from the Secret Service, press, or others occupying space on chartered aircraft shall be deposited to the credit of the appropriations made under section 6 of this Act.“(5) Communications services found necessary by the President-elect or Vice-President-elect.“(6) Payment of expenses for necessary printing and binding, notwithstanding the Act of January 12, 1895, and the Act of March 1, 1919, as amended (44 U.S.C. 111) [section 501 of title 44].“(7) Reimbursement to the postal revenues in amounts equivalent to the postage that would otherwise be payable on mail matter referred to in subsection (d) of this section.“(8)(A)(i) Not withstanding subsection (b), payment of expenses during the transition for briefings, workshops, or other activities to acquaint key prospective Presidential appointees with the types of problems and challenges that most typically confront new political appointees when they make the transition from campaign and other prior activities to assuming the responsibility for governance after inauguration.“(ii) Activities under this paragraph may include interchange between such appointees and individuals who—“(I) held similar leadership roles in prior administrations;“(II) are department or agency experts from the Office of Management and Budget or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or“(III) are relevant staff from the Government Accountability Office.“(iii) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in records management to comply with section 2203 of title 44, United States Code, including training on the separation of Presidential records
* * *