§ 102. Compensation of the President
  • The President shall receive in full for his services during the term for which he shall have been elected compensation in the aggregate amount of $400,000 a year, to be paid monthly, and in addition an expense allowance of $50,000 to assist in defraying expenses relating to or resulting from the discharge of his official duties. Any unused amount of such ex
* * *
Act Oct. 20, 1951, ch. 521, title VI, § 619(e), 65 Stat. 570, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) of this section [amending this section and section 111 of this title] shall become effective at noon on January 20, 1953, and the amendments made by subsections (c) and (d) [amending sections 31a and 31b of Title 2, The Congress] shall become effective at noon on January 3, 1953.”
Effective Date of 1949 Amendment
Amendment by act Jan. 19, 1949, effective noon, Jan. 19, 1949, see section 3 of that act.
Miscellaneous
Authorization of Transition Activities by the Incumbent Administration
Pub. L. 111–283, § 3, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3048, provided that:“(a) In General.—The President of the United States, or the President’s delegate, may take such actions as the President determines necessary and appropriate to plan and coordinate activities by the Executive branch of the Federal Government to facilitate an efficient transfer of power to a successor President, including—“(1) the establishment and operation of a transition coordinating council comprised of—“(A) high-level officials of the Executive branch selected by the President, which may include the Chief of Staff to the President, any Cabinet officer, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, the Administrator of the General Services Administration, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, the Director of the Office of Government Ethics, and the Archivist of the United States, and“(B) any other persons the President determines appropriate;“(2) the establishment and operation of an agency transition directors council which includes career employees designated to lead transition efforts within Executive Departments or agencies;“(3) the development of guidance to Executive Departments and agencies
* * *
other activities to acquaint key prospective Presidential appointees with the types of problems and challenges that most typically confront new political appointees when they make the transition from campaign and other prior activities to assuming the responsibility for governance after inauguration.“(ii) Activities under this paragraph may include interchange between such appointees and individuals who—“(I) held similar leadership roles in prior administrations;“(II) are department or agency experts from the Office of Management and Budget or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or“(III) are relevant staff from the Government Accountability Office.“(iii) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in records management to comply with section 2203 of title 44, United States Code, including training on the separation of Presidential records and personal records to comply with subsection (b) of that section.“(iv) Activities under this paragraph may include training or orientation in human resources management and performance-based management.“(v) Activities under this paragraph shall include the preparation of a detailed classified, compartmented summary by the relevant outgoing executive branch officials of specific operational threats to national security; major military or covert operations; and pending decisions on possible uses of military force. This summary shall be provided to the President-elect as soon as possible after the date of the general elections held to determine the electors of President and Vice President under section 1 or 2 of title 3, United States Code.“(B) Activities under this paragraph shall be conducted primarily for individuals the President-elect or eligible candidate (as defined in subsection (h)(4)) for President intends to nominate as department heads or appoint to key positions in the Executive Office of the President.“(9)(A) Notwithstanding subsection (b), development of a transition directory by the Administrator of General Services Administration, in consultation with the Archivist of the United States (head of the National Archives and Records Administration) for activities conducted under paragraph (8).“(B) The transition directory shall be a compilation of Federal publications and
* * *