Chapter 2. OFFICE AND COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT
Sec. 2. Establishment of an Office of Administration
There is hereby established in the Executive Office of the President the Office of Administration which shall be headed by the President. There shall be a Director of the Office of Administration. The Director shall be appointed by the President and shall serve as chief administrative officer of the Office of Administration. The President is authorized to fix the compensation and duties of the Director.
The Office of Administration shall provide components of the Executive Office of the President with such administrative services as the President shall from time to time direct.