§ 11. Disposition of certificates
  • The electors shall dispose of the certificates so made by them and the lists attached thereto in the following manner:
    First. They shall forthwith forward by registered mail one of the same to the President of the Senate at the seat of government.
    Second. Two of the same shall be delivered to the secretary of state of the State, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the President of the Senate, the other to be preserved by him for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and shall be open to public inspection.
    Third. On the day thereafter they shall forward by registered mail two of such certificates and lists to the Archivist of the United States at the seat of government, one of which shall be held subject to the order of the President of the Senate. The other shall be preserved by the Archivist of the United States for one year and shall be a part of the public records of his office and shall be open to public inspection.
    Fourth. They shall forthwith cause the other of the certificates and lists to be delivered to the judge of the district in which the electors shall have assembled.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 644, 62 Stat. 674; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, § 7, 65 Stat. 712; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, § 107(e)(1), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291.)