United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 30. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS |
SubChapter IV. NATIONAL PROGRAMS |
§ 2914. Youth opportunity grants
(a) Grants (1) In general Using funds made available under section 2852(b)(1)(A) of this title, the Secretary shall make grants to eligible local boards and eligible entities described in subsection (d) of this section to provide activities described in subsection (b) of this section for youth to increase the long-term employment of youth who live in empowerment zones, enterprise communities, and high poverty areas and who seek assistance.
(2) Definition In this section, the term “youth” means an individual who is not less than age 14 and not more than age 21.
(3) Grant period The Secretary may make a grant under this section for a 1-year period, and may renew the grant for each of the 4 succeeding years.
(4) Grant awards In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall ensure that grants are distributed equitably among local boards and entities serving urban areas and local boards and entities serving rural areas, taking into consideration the poverty rate in such urban and rural areas, as described in subsection (c)(3)(B) of this section.
(b) Use of funds (1) In general A local board or entity that receives a grant under this section shall use the funds made available through the grant to provide activities that meet the requirements of section 2854 of this title, except as provided in paragraph (2), as well as youth development activities such as activities relating to leadership development, citizenship, and community service, and recreation activities.
(2) Intensive placement and followup services In providing activities under this section, a local board or entity shall provide— (A) intensive placement services; and (B) followup services for not less than 24 months after the completion of participation in the other activities described in this subsection, as appropriate. (c) Eligible local boards To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a local board shall serve a community that— (1) has been designated as an empowerment zone or enterprise community under section 1391 of title 26; (2) (A) is a State without a zone or community described in paragraph (1); and (B) has been designated as a high poverty area by the Governor of the State; or (3) is 1 of 2 areas in a State that— (A) have been designated by the Governor as areas for which a local board may apply for a grant under this section; and (B) meet the poverty rate criteria set forth in subsections (a)(4), (b), and (d) of section 1392 of title 26. (d) Eligible entities To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, an entity (other than a local board) shall— (1) be a recipient of financial assistance under section 2911 of this title; and (2) serve a community that— (A) meets the poverty rate criteria set forth in subsections (a)(4), (b), and (d) of section 1392 of title 26; and (B) is located on an Indian reservation or serves Oklahoma Indians or Alaska Natives. (e) Application To be eligible to receive a grant under this section, a local board or entity shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require, including— (1) a description of the activities that the local board or entity will provide under this section to youth in the community described in subsection (c) of this section; (2) a description of the performance measures negotiated under subsection (f) of this section, and the manner in which the local boards or entities will carry out the activities to meet the performance measures; (3) a description of the manner in which the activities will be linked to activities described in section 2854 of this title; and (4) a description of the community support, including financial support through leveraging additional public and private resources, for the activities. (f) Performance measures (1) In general The Secretary shall negotiate and reach agreement with the local board or entity on performance measures for the indicators of performance referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 2871(b)(2) of this title that will be used to evaluate the performance of the local board or entity in carrying out the activities described in subsection (b) of this section. Each local performance measure shall consist of such a indicator of performance, and a performance level referred to in paragraph (2).
(2) Performance levels The Secretary shall negotiate and reach agreement with the local board or entity regarding the levels of performance expected to be achieved by the local board or entity on the indicators of performance.
(g) Role model academy project (1) In general Using the funds made available pursuant to section 2852(b)(1)(A)(iv) of this title for fiscal year 1999, the Secretary shall provide assistance to an entity to carry out a project establishing a role model academy for out-of-school youth.
(2) Residential center The entity shall use the assistance to establish an academy that consists of a residential center located on the site of a military installation closed or realigned pursuant to a law providing for closures and realignments of such installations.
(3) Services The academy established pursuant to this subsection shall provide services that— (A) utilize a military style model that emphasizes leadership skills and discipline, or another model of demonstrated effectiveness; and (B) include vocational training, secondary school course work leading to a secondary school diploma or recognized equivalent, and the use of mentors who serve as role models and who provide academic training and career counseling to the youth.