United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 30. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS |
SubChapter IV. NATIONAL PROGRAMS |
§ 2912. Migrant and seasonal farmworker programs
(a) In general Every 2 years, the Secretary shall, on a competitive basis, make grants to, or enter into contracts with, eligible entities to carry out the activities described in subsection (d) of this section.
* * *
(2) Contents Such plan shall— (A) identify the education and employment needs of the population to be served and the manner in which the services to be provided will strengthen the ability of the eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers and dependents to obtain or retain unsubsidized employment or stabilize their unsubsidized employment; (B) describe the related assistance and supportive services to be provided and the manner in which such assistance and services are to be integrated and coordinated with other appropriate services; and (C) describe the indicators of performance to be used to assess the performance of such entity in carrying out the activities assisted under this section. (3) Administration Grants and contracts awarded under this section shall be centrally administered by the Department of Labor and competitively awarded by the Secretary using procedures consistent with standard Federal Government competitive procurement policies.
(4) Competition (A) In general The competition for grants made and contracts entered into under this section shall be conducted every 2 years.
(B) Exception Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a recipient of such a grant or contract has performed satisfactorily under the terms of the grant agreement or contract, the Secretary may waive the requirement for such competition for such recipient upon receipt from the recipient of a satisfactory 2-year plan described in paragraph (1) for the succeeding 2-year grant or contract period. The Secretary may exercise the waiver authority of the preceding sentence not more than once during any 4-year period with respect to any single recipient.
(d) Authorized activities Funds made available under this section and section 2852(b)(1)(A)(iii) of this title shall be used to carry out workforce investment activities (including youth activities) and provide related assistance for eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers, which may include employment, training, educational assistance, literacy assistance, an English language program, worker safety training, housing, supportive services, dropout prevention activities, followup services for those individuals placed in employment, self-employment and related business enterprise development education as needed by eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers and identified pursuant to the plan required by subsection (c) of this section, and technical assistance relating to capacity enhancement in such areas as management information technology.
(e) Consultation with Governors and local boards In making grants and entering into contracts under this section, the Secretary shall consult with the Governors and local boards of the States in which the eligible entities will carry out the activities described in subsection (d) of this section.
(f) Regulations The Secretary shall consult with eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers groups and States in establishing regulations to carry out this section, including performance measures for eligible entities that take into account the economic circumstances and demographics of eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers.
(g) Compliance with single audit requirements; related requirement Grants and contracts entered into under this section shall be subject to the requirements of chapter 75 of subtitle V of title 31 (enacted by the Single Audit Act of 1984) and charging of costs under this section shall be subject to appropriate circulars issued by the Office of Management and Budget.
(h) Definitions In this section: (1) Disadvantaged The term “disadvantaged”, used with respect to a farmworker, means a farmworker whose income, for 12 consecutive months out of the 24 months prior to application for the program involved, does not exceed the higher of— (A) the poverty line (as defined in section 334(a)(2)(B)) for an equivalent period; or (B) 70 percent of the lower living standard income level, for an equivalent period. (2) Eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers The term “eligible migrant and seasonal farmworkers” means individuals who are eligible migrant farmworkers or are eligible seasonal farmworkers.
(3) Eligible migrant farmworker The term “eligible migrant farmworker” means— (A) an eligible seasonal farmworker described in paragraph (4)(A) whose agricultural labor requires travel to a job site such that the farmworker is unable to return to a permanent place of residence within the same day; and (B) a dependent of the farmworker described in subparagraph (A). (4) Eligible seasonal farmworker The term “eligible seasonal farmworker” means— (A) a disadvantaged person who, for 12 consecutive months out of the 24 months prior to application for the program involved, has been primarily employed in agricultural labor that is characterized by chronic unemployment or underemployment; and (B) a dependent of the person described in subparagraph (A).
References In Text
The Single Audit Act of 1984, referred to in subsec. (g), is Pub. L. 98–502,
Section 334, referred to in subsec. (h)(1)(A), is section 334 of Pub. L. 105–220, which is set out as a note under section 2701 of this title. However, section 334 does not contain a subsec. (a)(2)(B) and does not define the term “poverty line”. “Poverty line” is defined for purposes of this chapter in section 2801 of this title.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in sections 1672 and 1673 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–220.