United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 30. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS |
SubChapter III. JOB CORPS |
§ 2887. Job Corps centers
(a) Operators and service providers (1) Eligible entities (A) Operators The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with a Federal, State, or local agency, an area vocational education school or residential vocational school, or a private organization, for the operation of each Job Corps center.
(B) Providers The Secretary may enter into an agreement with a local entity to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Job Corps center.
(2) Selection process (A) Competitive basis Except as provided in subsections (a) to (c) of section 3304 of title 41, the Secretary shall select on a competitive basis an entity to operate a Job Corps center and entities to provide activities described in this subchapter to the Job Corps center. In developing a solicitation for an operator or service provider, the Secretary shall consult with the Governor of the State in which the center is located, the industry council for the Job Corps center (if established), and the applicable local board regarding the contents of such solicitation, including elements that will promote the consistency of the activities carried out through the center with the objectives set forth in the State plan or in a local plan.
(B) Recommendations and considerations (i) Operators In selecting an entity to operate a Job Corps center, the Secretary shall consider— (I) the ability of the entity to coordinate the activities carried out through the Job Corps center with activities carried out under the appropriate State plan and local plans; (II) the degree to which the vocational training that the entity proposes for the center reflects local employment opportunities in the local areas in which enrollees at the center intend to seek employment; (III) the degree to which the entity is familiar with the surrounding communities, applicable one-stop centers, and the State and region in which the center is located; and (IV) the past performance of the entity, if any, relating to operating or providing activities described in this subchapter to a Job Corps center. (ii) Providers In selecting a service provider for a Job Corps center, the Secretary shall consider the factors described in subclauses (I) through (IV) of clause (i), as appropriate.
(b) Character and activities Job Corps centers may be residential or nonresidential in character, and shall be designed and operated so as to provide enrollees, in a well-supervised setting, with access to activities described in this subchapter. In any year, no more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled in the Job Corps may be nonresidential participants in the Job Corps.
(c) Civilian Conservation Centers (1) In general The Job Corps centers may include Civilian Conservation Centers operated under agreements with the Secretary of Agriculture or the Secretary of the Interior, located primarily in rural areas, which shall provide, in addition to other vocational training and assistance, programs of work experience to conserve, develop, or manage public natural resources or public recreational areas or to develop community projects in the public interest.
(2) Selection process The Secretary may select an entity to operate a Civilian Conservation Center on a competitive basis, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, if the center fails to meet such national performance standards as the Secretary shall establish.
(d) Indian tribes (1) General authority The Secretary may enter into agreements with Indian tribes to operate Job Corps centers for Indians.
(2) Definitions In this subsection, the terms “Indian” and “Indian tribe”, have the meanings given such terms in subsections (d) and (e), respectively, of section 450b of title 25.