United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 30. WORKFORCE INVESTMENT SYSTEMS |
SubChapter III. JOB CORPS |
§ 2884. Individuals eligible for the Job Corps
To be eligible to become an enrollee, an individual shall be— (1) not less than age 16 and not more than age 21 on the date of enrollment, except that— (A) not more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled in the Job Corps may be not less than age 22 and not more than age 24 on the date of enrollment; and (B) either such maximum age limitation may be waived by the Secretary, in accordance with regulations of the Secretary, in the case of an individual with a disability; (2) a low-income individual; and (3) an individual who is one or more of the following: (A) Basic skills deficient. (B) A school dropout. (C) Homeless, a runaway, or a foster child. (D) A parent. (E) An individual who requires additional education, vocational training, or intensive counseling and related assistance, in order to participate successfully in regular schoolwork or to secure and hold employment.
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 1693 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 105–220.