United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 28. FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE |
SubChapter I. GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR LEAVE |
§ 2611. Definitions
As used in this subchapter: (1) Commerce The terms “commerce” and “industry or activity affecting commerce” mean any activity, business, or industry in commerce or in which a labor dispute would hinder or obstruct commerce or the free flow of commerce, and include “commerce” and any “industry affecting commerce”, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 142 of this title.
(2) Eligible employee (A) In general The term “eligible employee” means an employee who has been employed— (i) for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and (ii) for at least 1,250 hours of service with such employer during the previous 12-month period. (B) Exclusions The term “eligible employee” does not include— (i) any Federal officer or employee covered under subchapter V of chapter 63 of title 5; or (ii) any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees if the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50. (C) Determination For purposes of determining whether an employee meets the hours of service requirement specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), the legal standards established under section 207 of this title shall apply.
(D) Airline flight crews (i) Determination For purposes of determining whether an employee who is a flight attendant or flight crewmember (as such terms are defined in regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration) meets the hours of service requirement specified in subparagraph (A)(ii), the employee will be considered to meet the requirement if— (I) the employee has worked or been paid for not less than 60 percent of the applicable total monthly guarantee, or the equivalent, for the previous 12-month period, for or by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612 of this title; and (II) the employee has worked or
* * *
an employee when the employee was a son or daughter.
(8) Person The term “person” has the same meaning given such term in section 203(a) of this title.
(9) Reduced leave schedule The term “reduced leave schedule” means a leave schedule that reduces the usual number of hours per workweek, or hours per workday, of an employee.
(10) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
(11) Serious health condition The term “serious health condition” means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves— (A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or (B) continuing treatment by a health care provider. (12) Son or daughter The term “son or daughter” means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is— (A) under 18 years of age; or (B) 18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability. (13) Spouse The term “spouse” means a husband or wife, as the case may be.
(14) Covered active duty The term “covered active duty” means— (A) in the case of a member of a regular component of the Armed Forces, duty during the deployment of the member with the Armed Forces to a foreign country; and (B) in the case of a member of a reserve component of the Armed Forces, duty during the deployment of the member with the Armed Forces to a foreign country under a call or order to active duty under a provision of law referred to in section 101(a)(13)(B) of title 10.
* * *