United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 22. EMPLOYEE POLYGRAPH PROTECTION |
§ 2001. Definitions
As used in this chapter: (1) Commerce The term “commerce” has the meaning provided by section 203(b) of this title.
(2) Employer The term “employer” includes any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee or prospective employee.
(3) Lie detector The term “lie detector” includes a polygraph, deceptograph, voice stress analyzer, psychological stress evaluator, or any other similar device (whether mechanical or electrical) that is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual.
(4) Polygraph The term “polygraph” means an instrument that— (A) records continuously, visually, permanently, and simultaneously changes in cardiovascular, respiratory, and electrodermal patterns as minimum instrumentation standards; and (B) is used, or the results of which are used, for the purpose of rendering a diagnostic opinion regarding the honesty or dishonesty of an individual. (5) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Labor.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 100–347, § 11,
Short Title
Pub. L. 100–347, § 1,