United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 18. EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM |
SubChapter III. PLAN TERMINATION INSURANCE |
SubTitle A. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation |
§ 1306. Premium rates
(a) Schedules for premium rates and bases for application; establishment, coverage, etc. (1) The corporation shall prescribe such schedules of premium rates and bases for the application of those rates as may be necessary to provide sufficient revenue to the fund for the corporation to carry out its functions under this subchapter. The premium rates charged by the corporation for any period shall be uniform for all plans, other than multiemployer plans, insured by the corporation with respect to basic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322 of this title, and shall be uniform for all multiemployer plans with respect to basic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322a of this title. (2) The corporation shall maintain separate schedules of premium rates, and bases for the application of those rates, for— (A) basic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322 of this title for single-employer plans, (B) basic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322a of this title for multiemployer plans, (C) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322 of this title for single-employer plans, (D) nonbasic benefits guaranteed by it under section 1322a of this title for multiemployer plans, and (E) reimbursements of uncollectible withdrawal liability under section 1402 of this title. The corporation may revise such schedules whenever it determines that revised schedules are necessary. Except as provided in section 1322a(f) of this title, in order to place a revised schedule described in subparagraph (A) or (B) in effect, the corporation shall proceed in accordance with subsection (b)(1) of this section, and such schedule shall apply only to plan years beginning more than 30 days after the date on which a joint resolution approving such revised schedule is enacted. (3) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the annual premium rate payable to the corporation by all plans for basic benefits guaranteed under this subchapter is— (i) in the case of a single-employer plan, an amount for each individual who is a participant in such plan during the plan year equal to the sum of the additional premium (if any) determined under subparagraph (E) and— (I) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2005 , and beforeJanuary 1, 2013 , $30;(II) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2012 , and beforeJanuary 1, 2014 , $42;(III) for plan years beginning after December 31, 2013 and beforeJanuary 1, 2015 ,,(iii) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1985 , and beforeJanuary 1, 1988 , an amount equal to $8.50 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and(iv) with respect to each plan year beginning after December 31, 1987 , and beforeJanuary 1, 1991 , an amount equal to $16 for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year, and(B) in the case of each plan which was a multiemployer plan in a plan year, an amount equal to 50 cents for each individual who was a participant in such plan during the plan year. (2) The rate applicable under this subsection for the plan year preceding September 1, 1975 , is the product of—(A) the rate described in the preceding sentence; and (B) a fraction— (i) the numerator of which is the number of calendar months in the plan year which ends after September 2, 1974 , and before the date on which the new plan year commences, and(ii) the denominator of which is 12.
References In Text
The plan year within which the date of enactment of the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 falls, referred to in subsec. (a)(3)(A)(ii), refers to the plan year within which the date of the enactment of Pub. L. 96–364 falls, such enactment being approved