United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 18. EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY PROGRAM |
SubChapter I. PROTECTION OF EMPLOYEE BENEFIT RIGHTS |
SubTitle B. Regulatory Provisions |
Part 6. continuation coverage and additional standards for group health plans |
§ 1161. Plans must provide continuation coverage to certain individuals
(a) In general The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.
(b) Exception for certain plans Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year.