§ 1135. Regulations
  • Subject to subchapter II of this chapter and section 1029 of this title, the Secretary may prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. Among other things, such regulations may define accounting, technical and trade terms used in such provisions; may prescribe forms; and may provide for the keeping of books and records, and for the inspection of such books and records (subject to section 1134(a) and (b) of this title).
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, § 505, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 894.)
Miscellaneous
Regulations
Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11018, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 277, provided that:“(a) Regulatory Treatment of Assets of Real Estate Entities.—“(1)In general.—Except as a defense, no rule or regulation adopted pursuant to the Secretary’s proposed regulation defining ‘plan assets’ for purposes of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] (50 Fed. Reg. 961, January 8, 1985, as modified by 50 Fed. Reg. 6361, February 15, 1985), or any reproposal thereof prior to the adoption of the regulations required to be issued in accordance with subsection (d), shall apply to any asset of a real estate entity in which a plan, account, or arrangement subject to such Act invests if—“(A) any interest in the entity is first offered to a plan, account, or arrangement subject to such Act investing in the entity (hereinafter in this section referred to as a ‘plan investor’) on or before the date which is 120 days after the date of publication of such rule or regulation as a final rule or regulation;“(B) no plan investor acquires an interest in the entity from an issuer or underwriter at any time on or after the date which is 270 days after the date of publication of such rule or regulation as a final rule or regulation (except pursuant to a contract or subscription binding on the plan investor and entered into, or tendered, before the expiration of such 270-day period, or pursuant to the exercise, on or before December 31, 1990, of a warrant which was the subject of an effective registration under the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77q et seq.) [15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.] prior to the date of the enactment of this section [Apr. 7, 1986]); and“(C) every interest in the entity acquired by a plan investor (or contracted for or subscribed to by a plan investor) before the expiration of such 270-day period is a security—“(i) which is part of an issue or class of securities which upon such acquisition or at any time during the offering period is held by 100 or more persons;“(ii) the economic rights of ownership in respect of which are freely transferable;“(iii) which is registered under the Securities Act of 1933; and“(iv) which is part of an issue or class of securities which is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) (or is so registered within three years of the effective date of the registration statement of such securities for purposes of the Securities Act of 1933: Provided, That the issuer provides plan investors with such reports with respect to the offering period as are required with respect to such period by the Securities and Exchange Commission under
* * *