§ 796f. Program authorization
  • (a) In general
    From the funds appropriated for fiscal year 1999 and for each subsequent fiscal year to carry out this subpart, the Commissioner shall allot such sums as may be necessary to States and other entities in accordance with subsections (b) through (d) of this section.
    (b) Training(1) Grants; contracts; other arrangements
    For any fiscal year in which the funds appropriated to carry out this subpart exceed the funds appropriated to carry out this subpart for fiscal year 1993, the Commissioner shall first reserve from such excess, to provide training and technical assistance to eligible agencies, centers for independent living, and Statewide Independent Living Councils for such fiscal year, not less than 1.8 percent, and not more than 2 percent, of the funds appropriated to carry out this subpart for the fiscal year involved.
    (2) Allocation
    From the funds reserved under paragraph (1), the Commissioner shall make grants to, and enter into contracts and other arrangements with, entities that have experience in the operation of centers for independent living to provide such training and technical assistance with respect to planning, developing, conducting, administering, and evaluating centers for independent living.
    (3) Funding priorities
    The Commissioner shall conduct a survey of Statewide Independent Living Councils and centers for independent living regarding training and technical assistance needs in order to determine funding priorities for such grants, contracts, and other arrangements.
    (4) Review
    To be eligible to receive a grant or enter into a contract or other arrangement under this subsection, such an entity shall submit an application to the Commissioner at such time, in such manner, and containing a proposal to provide such training and technical assistance, and containing such additional information as the Commissioner may require. The Commissioner shall provide for peer review of grant applications by panels that include persons who are not government employees and who have experience in the operation of centers for independent living.
    (5) Prohibition on combined funds
    No funds reserved by the Commissioner under this subsection may be combined with funds appropriated under any other Act or part of this chapter if the purpose of combining funds is to make a single discretionary grant or a single discretionary payment, unless such funds appropriated under this part are separately identified in such grant or payment and are used for the purposes of this part.
    (c) In general(1) States(A) Population basis
    After the reservation required by subsection (b) of this section has been made, and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), from the remainder of the amounts appropriated for each such fiscal year to carry out this subpart, the Commissioner shall make an allotment to each State whose State plan has been approved under section 796d–1 of this title of an amount bearing the same ratio to such remainder as the population of the State bears to the population of all States.
    (B) Maintenance of 1992 amounts
    Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subpart, the amount of any allotment made under subparagraph (A) to a State for a fiscal year shall not be less than the amount of financial assistance received by centers for independent living in the State for fiscal year 1992 under part B of this subchapter, as in effect on the day before October 29, 1992.
    (C) MinimumsSubject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subpart and except as provided in subparagraph (B), for a fiscal year in which the amounts appropriated to carry out this subpart exceed the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 1992 to carry out part B of this subchapter, as in effect on the day before October 29, 1992(i) if such excess is not less than $8,000,000, the allotment to any State under subparagraph (A) shall be not less than $450,000 or ⅓ of 1 percent of the sums made available for the fiscal year for which the allotment is made, whichever is greater, and the allotment of any State under this section for any fiscal year that is less than $450,000 or ⅓ of 1 percent of such sums shall be increased to the greater of the 2 amounts;(ii) if such excess is not less than $4,000,000 and is less than $8,000,000, the allotment to any State under subparagraph (A) shall be not less than $400,000 or ⅓ of 1 percent of the sums made available for the fiscal year for which the allotment is made, whichever is greater, and the allotment of any State under this section for any fiscal year that is less than $400,000 or ⅓ of 1 percent of such sums shall be increased to the greater of the 2 amounts; and(iii) if such excess is less than $4,000,000, the allotment to any State under subparagraph (A) shall approach, as nearly as possible, the greater of the 2 amounts described in clause (ii).
    (2) Certain territories(A) In general
    For the purposes of paragraph (1)(C), Guam, American Samoa, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not be considered to be States.
    (B) Allotment
    Each jurisdiction described in subparagraph (A) shall be allotted under paragraph (1)(A) not less than ⅛ of 1 percent of the remainder for the fiscal year for which the allotment is made.
    (3) Adjustment for inflation
    For any fiscal year, beginning in fiscal year 1999, in which the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart exceeds the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart for the preceding fiscal year, the Commissioner shall increase the minimum allotment under paragraph (1)(C) by a percentage that shall not exceed the percentage increase in the total amount appropriated to carry out this subpart between the preceding fiscal year and the fiscal year involved.
    (4) Proportional reduction
* * *