United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 14. AGE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT |
§ 624. Study by Secretary of Labor; reports to President and Congress; scope of study; implementation of study; transmittal date of reports
(a) (1) The Secretary of Labor is directed to undertake an appropriate study of institutional and other arrangements giving rise to involuntary retirement, and report his findings and any appropriate legislative recommendations to the President and to the Congress. Such study shall include— (A) an examination of the effect of the amendment made by section 3(a) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act Amendments of 1978 in raising the upper age limitation established by section 631(a) of this title to 70 years of age; (B) a determination of the feasibility of eliminating such limitation; (C) a determination of the feasibility of raising such limitation above 70 years of age; and (D) an examination of the effect of the exemption contained in section 631(c) of this title, relating to certain executive employees, and the exemption contained in section 631(d) of this title, relating to tenured teaching personnel. (2) The Secretary may undertake the study required by paragraph (1) of this subsection directly or by contract or other arrangement. (b) The report required by subsection (a) of this section shall be transmitted to the President and to the Congress as an interim report not later than January 1, 1981 , and in final form not later thanJanuary 1, 1982 .
References In Text
Section 3(a) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act Amendments of 1978, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A), is section 3(a) of Pub. L. 95–256,