United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 29. LABOR |
Chapter 14. AGE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT |
§ 621. Congressional statement of findings and purpose
(a) The Congress hereby finds and declares that— (1) in the face of rising productivity and affluence, older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs; (2) the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance has become a common practice, and certain otherwise desirable practices may work to the disadvantage of older persons; (3) the incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment with resultant deterioration of skill, morale, and employer acceptability is, relative to the younger ages, high among older workers; their numbers are great and growing; and their employment problems grave; (4) the existence in industries affecting commerce, of arbitrary discrimination in employment because of age, burdens commerce and the free flow of goods in commerce. (b) It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment.
Miscellaneous
Section 16, formerly § 15, of Pub. L. 90–202, renumbered by Pub. L. 93–259, § 28(b)(1),
Short Title Of Amendment
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title I, § 101(a) [title I, § 119],
Pub. L. 101–433, § 1,
Pub. L. 99–592, § 1,
Pub. L. 95–256, § 1,
Short Title
Pub. L. 90–202, § 1,
Transfer Of Functions
Functions vested by this section in Secretary of Labor or Civil Service Commission transferred to Equal Employment Opportunity Commission by Reorg. Plan No. 1 of 1978, § 2, 43 F.R. 19807, 92 Stat. 3781, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, effective
Separability
Pub. L. 101–433, title III, § 301,
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 101–433, title I, § 101,