United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part VI. PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS |
Chapter 165. UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS PROCEDURE |
§ 2517. Payment of judgments
(a) Except as provided by chapter 71 of title 41, every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation therefor, on presentation to the Secretary of the Treasury of a certification of the judgment by the clerk and chief judge of the court. (b) Payment of any such judgment and of interest thereon shall be a full discharge to the United States of all claims and demands arising out of the matters involved in the case or controversy, unless the judgment is designated a partial judgment, in which event only the matters described therein shall be discharged.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 285, and sections 225, 228, of title 31, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Money and Finance, (R.S. §§ 236, 1089; Feb. 18, 1904, ch. 160, § 1, 33 Stat. 41; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 178, 36 Stat. 1141; June 10, 1921, ch. 18, §§ 304, 305, 42 Stat. 24; Feb. 13, 1925, ch. 229, § 3(c), 43 Stat. 939).
Section consolidates section 285 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., and sections 225 and 228 of title 31, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Money and Finance.
Words “chief judge” were substituted for “the chief justice, or, in his absence, by the presiding judge of said court” in section 225 of title 31, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Money and Finance, in conformity with chapter 7 of this title.
Words “or, on review, by the Supreme Court, where the same are affirmed in favor of the claimant” in section 225 of title 31, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted as unnecessary.
Provisions of section 228 of title 31, U.S.C., 1940 ed., for payment of district court judgments are incorporated in section 2414 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.