United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part VI. PARTICULAR PROCEEDINGS |
Chapter 165. UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS PROCEDURE |
§ 2510. Referral of cases by Comptroller General
(a) The Comptroller General may transmit to the United States Court of Federal Claims for trial and adjudication any claim or matter of which the Court of Federal Claims might take jurisdiction on the voluntary action of the claimant, together with all vouchers, papers, documents, and proofs pertaining thereto. (b) The Court of Federal Claims shall proceed with the claims or matters so referred as in other cases pending in such Court and shall render judgment thereon.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 254 and 255 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, §§ 148, 149, 36 Stat. 1137, 1138; June 10, 1921, ch. 18, § 304, 42 Stat. 24).
Section consolidates procedural provisions of sections 254 and 255 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., relating to departmental reference cases.
Jurisdiction provisions of such section 254 appear in section 1493 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.