§ 2242. Application
  • Application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.
    It shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s commitment or detention, the name of the person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known.
    It may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.
    If addressed to the Supreme Court, a justice thereof or a circuit judge it shall state the reasons for not making application to the district court of the district in which the applicant is held.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 965.)
Historical And Revision