United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part V. PROCEDURE |
Chapter 123. FEES AND COSTS |
§ 1914. District court; filing and miscellaneous fees; rules of court
(a) The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350, except that on application for a writ of habeas corpus the filing fee shall be $5. (b) The clerk shall collect from the parties such additional fees only as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States. (c) Each district court by rule or standing order may require advance payment of fees.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 549, 553 and 555 (R.S. § 828; June 28, 1902, ch. 1301, § 1, 32 Stat. 476; Feb. 11, 1925, ch. 204, §§ 2, 6, 8, 43 Stat. 857, 858; Jan. 22, 1927, ch. 50, § 2, 44 Stat. 1023; Jan. 31, 1928, ch. 14, § 1, 45 Stat. 54; Mar. 3, 1942, ch. 124, § 2, 56 Stat. 122; Sept. 27, 1944, ch. 414, §§ 1, 4, 5, 58 Stat. 743, 744).
Section consolidates sections 549, 553, and 555 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., as amended with necessary changes of phraseology.
The phrase “filing fee” was substituted for the inconsistent and misleading words of sections 549 and 553 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., “as full payment for all services to be rendered by the clerk” etc. thus removing the necessity for including exceptions and referring to other sections containing provisions for additional fees.
The provision in section 549 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., for payment of fees by the parties instituting criminal proceedings by indictment or information, was omitted. Such proceedings are instituted only by the United States from which costs cannot be exacted.
The provision in section 549 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., for taxation of fees as costs, was omitted as covered by section 1920 of this title.
Words “or appeal from a deportation order of a United States Commissioner” in section 553 of title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., were omitted as obsolete since repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act by act Dec. 17, 1943, ch. 344, § 1, 57 Stat. 600. Appeal was formerly conferred by section 282 of title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality.
Subsection (d) excepting the District of Columbia, was added to preserve the existing schedule of fees prescribed by section 11–1509 of the District of Columbia Code, 1940 ed.