United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part IV. JURISDICTION AND VENUE |
Chapter 91. UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS |
§ 1500. Pendency of claims in other courts
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States or any person who, at the time when the cause of action alleged in such suit or process arose, was, in respect thereto, acting or professing to act, directly or indirectly under the authority of the United States.
Historical And Revision
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 260 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 154, 36 Stat. 1138).
Words “or in the Supreme Court on appeal therefrom” were omitted as unnecessary.
Changes were made in phraseology.