United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part II. DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE |
Chapter 31. THE ATTORNEY GENERAL |
§ 503. Attorney General
The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.
Historical And Revision