United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 28. JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Part I. ORGANIZATION OF COURTS |
Chapter 6. BANKRUPTCY JUDGES |
§ 152. Appointment of bankruptcy judges
(a) (1) Each bankruptcy judge to be appointed for a judicial district, as provided in paragraph (2), shall be appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located. Such appointments shall be made after considering the recommendations of the Judicial Conference submitted pursuant to subsection (b). Each bankruptcy judge shall be appointed for a term of fourteen years, subject to the provisions of subsection (e). However, upon the expiration of the term, a bankruptcy judge may, with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit, continue to perform the duties of the office until the earlier of the date which is 180 days after the expiration of the term or the date of the appointment of a successor. Bankruptcy judges shall serve as judicial officers of the United States district court established under Article III of the Constitution. (2) The bankruptcy judges appointed pursuant to this section shall be appointed for the several judicial districts as follows: Districts
Judges
Alabama:
Northern
5
Middle
2
Southern
2
Alaska
2
Arizona
7
Arkansas:
Eastern and Western
3
California:
Northern
9
Eastern
6
Central
21
Southern
4
Colorado
5
Connecticut
3
Delaware
1
District of Columbia
1
Florida:
Northern
1
Middle
8
Southern
5
Georgia:
Northern
8
Middle
3
Southern
2
Hawaii
1
Idaho
2
Illinois:
Northern
10
Central
3
Southern
1
Indiana:
Northern
3
Southern
4
Iowa:
Northern
2
Southern
2
Kansas
4
Kentucky:
Eastern
2
Western
3
Louisiana:
Eastern
2
Middle
1
Western
3
Maine
2
Maryland
4
Massachusetts
5
Michigan:
Eastern
4
Western
3
Minnesota
4
Mississippi:
Northern
1
Southern
2
Missouri:
Eastern
3
Western
3
Montana
1
Nebraska
2
Nevada
3
New Hampshire
1
New Jersey
8
New Mexico
2
New York:
Northern
2
Southern
9
Eastern
6
Western
3
North Carolina:
Eastern
2
Middle
2
Western
2
North Dakota
1
Ohio:
Northern
8
Southern
7
Oklahoma:
Northern
2
Eastern
1
Western
3
Oregon
5
Pennsylvania:
Eastern
5
Middle
2
Western
4
Puerto Rico
2
Rhode Island
1
South Carolina
2
South Dakota
2
Tennessee:
Eastern
3
Middle
3
Western
4
Texas:
Northern
6
Eastern
2
Southern
6
Western
4
Utah
3
Vermont
1
Virginia:
Eastern
5
Western
3
Washington:
Eastern
2
Western
5
West Virginia:
Northern
1
Southern
1
Wisconsin:
Eastern
4
Western
2
Wyoming
1.
(3) Whenever a majority of the judges of any court of appeals cannot agree upon the appointment of a bankruptcy judge, the chief judge of such court shall make such appointment. (4) The judges of the district courts for the territories shall serve as the bankruptcy judges for such courts. The United States court of appeals for the circuit within which such a territorial district court is located may appoint bankruptcy judges under this chapter for such district if authorized to do so by the Congress of the United States under this section. (b) (1) The Judicial Conference of the United States shall, from time to time, and after considering the recommendations submitted by the Director of the Administrative
* * *