United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 27. INTOXICATING LIQUORS |
Chapter 8. FEDERAL ALCOHOL ADMINISTRATION ACT |
SubChapter I. FEDERAL ALCOHOL ADMINISTRATION |
§ 203. Unlawful businesses without permit; application to State agency
In order effectively to regulate interstate and foreign commerce in distilled spirits, wine, and malt beverages, to enforce the twenty-first amendment, and to protect the revenue and enforce the postal laws with respect to distilled spirits, wine, and malt beverages: (a) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— (1) to engage in the business of importing into the United States distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or (2) for any person so engaged to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so imported. (b) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— (1) to engage in the business of distilling distilled spirits, producing wine, rectifying or blending distilled spirits or wine, or bottling, or warehousing and bottling, distilled spirits; or (2) for any person so engaged to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits or wine so distilled, produced, rectified, blended, or bottled, or warehoused and bottled. (c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this subchapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— (1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages; or (2) for any person so engaged to receive or to sell, offer or deliver for sale, contract to sell, or ship, in interstate or foreign commerce, directly or indirectly or through an affiliate, distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages so purchased. This subsection shall take effect July 1, 1936 .This section shall not apply to any agency of a State or political subdivision thereof or any officer or employee of any such agency, and no such agency or officer or employee shall be required to obtain a basic permit under this subchapter.
(Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 814, title I, § 103, formerly § 3, 49 Stat. 978; Feb. 29, 1936, ch. 105, § 1, 49 Stat. 1152; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. III, § 2, eff. June 30, 1940 , 5 F.R. 2108, 54 Stat. 1232; renumbered title I, § 103, and amended Pub. L. 100–690, title VIII, § 8001(a)(1), (2), (b)(2), Nov. 18, 1988 , 102 Stat. 4517, 4521.)