United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle I. Trust Fund Code |
Chapter 98. TRUST FUND CODE |
SubChapter A. Establishment of Trust Funds |
§ 9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the “Highway Trust Fund”, consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes and penalties (1) Certain taxes There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2016 , under the following provisions—(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels), (B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers), (C) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires), (D) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene), and (E) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles). For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426. (2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 2016 There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after
September 30, 2016 , and beforeJuly 1, 2017 , and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred beforeOctober 1, 2016 , under the provisions described in paragraph (1).[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11161(c)(2)(C), Aug. 10, 2005 , 119 Stat. 1972](4) Certain taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by— (A) section 4041(d), (B) section 4081 to the extent attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(B), (C) section 4041 or 4081 to the extent attributable to fuel used in a train, or (D) in the case of gasoline and special motor fuels used as described in paragraph (3)(D) or (4)(B) of subsection (c), section 4041 or 4081 with respect to so much of the rate of tax as exceeds— (i) 11.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed before October 1, 2001 ,(ii) 13 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2001 , and beforeOctober 1, 2003 , and(iii) 13.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2003 , and beforeOctober 1, 2005 .(5) Certain penalties There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the penalties paid under sections 6715, 6715A, 6717, 6718, 6719, 6720A, 6725, 7232, and 7272 (but only with regard to penalties under such section related to failure to register under section 4101).
* * *
Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 99–640, § 7(a)(1), substituted “$60,000,000” for Fiscal Year 1987 only and $45,000,000 for each Fiscal Year thereafter;” for “$45,000,000” in two places.
Subsec. (c)(4)(D). Pub. L. 99–499, § 521(b)(1)(B), inserted “(to the extent attributable to the Highway Trust Fund financing rate)” after “section 4081”.
Subsec. (c)(4)(E). Pub. L. 99–640, § 7(a)(2), added subpar. (E).
1984—Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 98–369, § 474(r)(43), substituted “section 34” for “section 39”.
Pub. L. 98–369, § 911(d)(1)(B), inserted “(or with respect to qualified diesel-powered highway vehicles purchased before
Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1016(b)(1)(C), substituted “Boat Safety Account” for “National Recreational Boating Safety and Facilities Improvement Fund” in heading.
Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(i). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1016(b)(1)(A), substituted “the Boat Safety Account in the Aquatic Resources Trust Fund” for “the National Recreational Boating Safety and Facilities Improvement Fund established by section 202 of the Recreational Boating Fund Act”.
Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(ii)(II). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1016(b)(1)(B), substituted “the amount in the Boat Safety Account” for “the amount in the National Recreational Boating and Facilities Improvement Fund”.
Subsec. (c)(4)(B) to (D). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1016(b)(2), added subpars. (B) and (C), redesignated former subpar. (C) as (D), and struck out former subpar. (B) which provided for the transfer of excess funds to the Land and Water Conservation Fund.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 98–369, § 911(d)(1)(A), amended par. (2) generally, substituting “the mass transit portion” for “one-ninth”, and inserting provision defining mass transit portion as an amount determined at the rate of 1 cent for each gallon with respect to which tax was imposed under section 4041 or 4081.
Change Of Name
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104–14, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 112–141, div. D, title I, § 40101(d),
Amendment by section 40102(e)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 112–141 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–140 to cease to be effective on
Pub. L. 112–140, title IV, § 401(d),
Amendment by section 402(d)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 112–140 effective
Pub. L. 112–102, title IV, § 401(d),
Amendment by section 402(e)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 112–102 effective
Pub. L. 112–30, title I, § 141(d),
Amendment by section 142(e)(1), (2)(A) of Pub. L. 112–30 effective
Pub. L. 112–5, § 401(c),
Pub. L. 111–322, title II, § 2401(c),
Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, § 441(c),
Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, § 442(c),
Pub. L. 111–147, title IV, § 443(b),
* * *