United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle I. Trust Fund Code |
Chapter 98. TRUST FUND CODE |
SubChapter A. Establishment of Trust Funds |
§ 9503. Highway Trust Fund
(a) Creation of Trust Fund There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the “Highway Trust Fund”, consisting of such amounts as may be appropriated or credited to the Highway Trust Fund as provided in this section or section 9602(b).
(b) Transfer to Highway Trust Fund of amounts equivalent to certain taxes and penalties (1) Certain taxes There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes received in the Treasury before October 1, 2016 , under the following provisions—(A) section 4041 (relating to taxes on diesel fuels and special motor fuels), (B) section 4051 (relating to retail tax on heavy trucks and trailers), (C) section 4071 (relating to tax on tires), (D) section 4081 (relating to tax on gasoline, diesel fuel, and kerosene), and (E) section 4481 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles). For purposes of this paragraph, taxes received under sections 4041 and 4081 shall be determined without reduction for credits under section 6426. (2) Liabilities incurred before October 1, 2016 There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the taxes which are received in the Treasury after
September 30, 2016 , and beforeJuly 1, 2017 , and which are attributable to liability for tax incurred beforeOctober 1, 2016 , under the provisions described in paragraph (1).[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 109–59, title XI, § 11161(c)(2)(C), Aug. 10, 2005 , 119 Stat. 1972](4) Certain taxes not transferred to Highway Trust Fund For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), there shall not be taken into account the taxes imposed by— (A) section 4041(d), (B) section 4081 to the extent attributable to the rate specified in section 4081(a)(2)(B), (C) section 4041 or 4081 to the extent attributable to fuel used in a train, or (D) in the case of gasoline and special motor fuels used as described in paragraph (3)(D) or (4)(B) of subsection (c), section 4041 or 4081 with respect to so much of the rate of tax as exceeds— (i) 11.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed before October 1, 2001 ,(ii) 13 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2001 , and beforeOctober 1, 2003 , and(iii) 13.5 cents per gallon with respect to taxes imposed after September 30, 2003 , and beforeOctober 1, 2005 .(5) Certain penalties There are hereby appropriated to the Highway Trust Fund amounts equivalent to the penalties paid under sections 6715, 6715A, 6717, 6718, 6719, 6720A, 6725, 7232, and 7272 (but only with regard to penalties under such section related to failure to register under section 4101).
* * *