§ 7704. Certain publicly traded partnerships treated as corporations
  • (a) General rule
    For purposes of this title, except as provided in subsection (c), a publicly traded partnership shall be treated as a corporation.
    (b) Publicly traded partnershipFor purposes of this section, the term “publicly traded partnership” means any partnership if—(1) interests in such partnership are traded on an established securities market, or(2) interests in such partnership are readily tradable on a secondary market (or the substantial equivalent thereof). (c) Exception for partnerships with passive-type income(1) In general
    Subsection (a) shall not apply to any publicly traded partnership for any taxable year if such partnership met the gross income requirements of paragraph (2) for such taxable year and each preceding taxable year beginning after December 31, 1987, during which the partnership (or any predecessor) was in existence. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a partnership shall not be treated as being in existence during any period before the 1st taxable year in which such partnership (or a predecessor) was a publicly traded partnership.
    (2) Gross income requirements
    A partnership meets the gross income requirements of this paragraph for any taxable year if 90 percent or more of the gross income of such partnership for such taxable year consists of qualifying income.
    (3) Exception not to apply to certain partnerships which could qualify as regulated investment companies
    This subsection shall not apply to any partnership which would be described in section 851(a) if such partnership were a domestic corporation. To the extent provided in regulations, the preceding sentence shall not apply to any partnership a principal activity of which is the buying and selling of commodities (not described in section 1221(a)(1)), or options, futures, or forwards with respect to commodities.
    (d) Qualifying incomeFor purposes of this section—(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term “qualifying income” means—(A) interest,(B) dividends,(C) real property rents,(D) gain from the sale or other disposition of real property (including property described in section 1221(a)(1)),(E) income and gains derived from the exploration, development, mining or production, processing, refining, transportation (including pipelines transporting gas, oil, or products thereof), or the marketing of any mineral or natural resource (including fertilizer, geothermal energy, and timber), industrial source carbon dioxide, or the transportation or storage of any fuel described in subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 6426, or any alcohol fuel defined in section 6426(b)(4)(A) or any biodiesel fuel as defined in section 40A(d)(1),(F) any gain from the sale or disposition of a capital asset (or property described in section 1231(b)) held for the production of income described in any of the foregoing subparagraphs of this paragraph, and(G) in the case of a partnership described in the second sentence of subsection (c)(3), income and gains from commodities (not described in section 1221(a)(1)) or futures, forwards, and options with respect to commodities.For purposes of subparagraph (E), the term “mineral or natural resource” means any product of a character with respect to which a deduction for depletion is allowable under section 611; except that such term shall not include any product described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 613(b)(7).(2) Certain interest not qualifiedInterest shall not be treated as qualifying income if—(A) such interest is derived in the conduct of a financial or insurance business, or(B) such interest would be excluded from the term “interest” under section 856(f).(3) Real property rentThe term “real property rent” means amounts which would qualify as rent from real property under section 856(d) if—(A) such section were applied without regard to paragraph (2)(C) thereof (relating to independent contractor requirements), and(B) stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for a partner would not be considered as owned under section 318(a)(3)(A) by the partnership unless 5 percent or more (by value) of the interests in such partnership are owned, directly or indirectly, by or for such partner.(4) Certain income qualifying under regulated investment company or real estate trust provisions
    The term “qualifying income” also includes any income which would qualify under section 851(b)(2)(A) or 856(c)(2).
    (5) Special rule for determining gross income from certain real property sales
    In the case of the sale or other disposition of real property described in section 1221(a)(1), gross income shall not be reduced by inventory costs.
* * *