§ 7701. Definitions
  • (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—(1) Person
    The term “person” shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
* * *
    The term “partnership” includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term “partner” includes a member in such a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or organization.
    (3) Corporation
    The term “corporation” includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
    (4) Domestic
    The term “domestic” when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.
    (5) Foreign
    The term “foreign” when applied to a corporation or partnership means a corporation or partnership which is not domestic.
    (6) Fiduciary
    The term “fiduciary” means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
    (7) Stock
    The term “stock” includes shares in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
    (8) Shareholder
    The term “shareholder” includes a member in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
    (9) United States
    The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
    (10) State
    The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
    (11) Secretary of the Treasury and Secretary(A) Secretary of the Treasury
    The term “Secretary of the Treasury” means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
    (B) Secretary
    The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
    (12) Delegate(A) In generalThe term “or his delegate”—(i) when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context; and(ii) when used with reference to any other official of the United States, shall be similarly construed.(B) Performance of certain functions in Guam or American Samoa
* * *
    (f) Use of related persons or pass-thru entitiesThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of those provisions of this title which deal with—(1) the linking of borrowing to investment, or(2) diminishing risks,through the use of related persons, pass-thru entities, or other intermediaries. (g) Clarification of fair market value in the case of nonrecourse indebtedness
    For purposes of subtitle A, in determining the amount of gain or loss (or deemed gain or loss) with respect to any property, the fair market value of such property shall be treated as being not less than the amount of any nonrecourse indebtedness to which such property is subject.
    (h) Motor vehicle operating leases(1) In generalFor purposes of this title, in the case of a qualified motor vehicle operating agreement which contains a terminal rental adjustment clause—(A) such agreement shall be treated as a lease if (but for such terminal rental adjustment clause) such agreement would be treated as a lease under this title, and(B) the lessee shall not be treated as the owner of the property subject to an agreement during any period such agreement is in effect.(2) Qualified motor vehicle operating agreement definedFor purposes of this subsection—(A) In general
* * *
    Any designation by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission of a contract market which could not have been made under the law in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 shall apply for purposes of this title except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
    (n) Convention or association of churches
    For purposes of this title, any organization which is otherwise a convention or association of churches shall not fail to so qualify merely because the membership of such organization includes individuals as well as churches or because individuals have voting rights in such organization.
    (o) Clarification of economic substance doctrine(1) Application of doctrineIn the case of any transaction to which the economic substance doctrine is relevant, such transaction shall be treated as having economic substance only if—(A) the transaction changes in a meaningful way (apart from Federal income tax effects) the taxpayer’s economic position, and(B) the taxpayer has a substantial purpose (apart from Federal income tax effects) for entering into such transaction.(2) Special rule where taxpayer relies on profit potential(A) In general
    The potential for profit of a transaction shall be taken into account in determining whether the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) are met with respect to the transaction only if the present value of the reasonably expected pre-tax profit from the transaction is substantial in relation to the present value of the expected net tax benefits that would be allowed if the transaction were respected.
    (B) Treatment of fees and foreign taxes
* * *