§ 7701. Definitions
  • (a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof—(1) Person
    The term “person” shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
    (2) Partnership and partner
    The term “partnership” includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term “partner” includes a member in such a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or organization.
    (3) Corporation
    The term “corporation” includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
    (4) Domestic
    The term “domestic” when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.
    (5) Foreign
    The term “foreign” when applied to a corporation or partnership means a corporation or partnership which is not domestic.
    (6) Fiduciary
    The term “fiduciary” means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
    (7) Stock
    The term “stock” includes shares in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
    (8) Shareholder
    The term “shareholder” includes a member in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
    (9) United States
    The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
    (10) State
    The term “State” shall be construed to include the District of Columbia, where such construction is necessary to carry out provisions of this title.
    (11) Secretary of the Treasury and Secretary(A) Secretary of the Treasury
    The term “Secretary of the Treasury” means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
    (B) Secretary
    The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
    (12) Delegate(A) In generalThe term “or his delegate”—(i) when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context; and(ii) when used with reference to any other official of the United States, shall be similarly construed.(B) Performance of certain functions in Guam or American Samoa
    The term “delegate,” in relation to the performance of functions in Guam or American Samoa with respect to the taxes imposed by chapters 1, 2, and 21, also includes any officer or employee of any other department or agency of the United States, or of any possession thereof, duly authorized by the Secretary (directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform such functions.
    (13) Commissioner
    The term “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
    (14) Taxpayer
    The term “taxpayer” means any person subject to any internal revenue tax.
    (15) Military or naval forces and armed forces of the United States
    The term “military or naval forces of the United States” and the term “Armed Forces of the United States” each includes all regular and reserve components of the uniformed services which are subject to the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, the Secretary of the Navy, or the Secretary of the Air Force, and each term also includes the Coast Guard. The members of such forces include commissioned officers and personnel below the grade of commissioned officers in such forces.
    (16) Withholding agent
    The term “withholding agent” means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under the provisions of section 1441, 1442, 1443, or 1461.
    (17) Husband and wife
* * *