United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 79. DEFINITIONS |
§ 7701. Definitions
(a) When used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof— (1) Person The term “person” shall be construed to mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation.
(2) Partnership and partner The term “partnership” includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation; and the term “partner” includes a member in such a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture, or organization.
(3) Corporation The term “corporation” includes associations, joint-stock companies, and insurance companies.
(4) Domestic The term “domestic” when applied to a corporation or partnership means created or organized in the United States or under the law of the United States or of any State unless, in the case of a partnership, the Secretary provides otherwise by regulations.
(5) Foreign The term “foreign” when applied to a corporation or partnership means a corporation or partnership which is not domestic.
(6) Fiduciary The term “fiduciary” means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
(7) Stock The term “stock” includes shares in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
(8) Shareholder The term “shareholder” includes a member in an association, joint-stock company, or insurance company.
(9) United States The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes only the States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
(11) Secretary of the Treasury and Secretary (A) Secretary of the Treasury The term “Secretary of the Treasury” means the Secretary of the Treasury, personally, and shall not include any delegate of his.
(B) Secretary The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.
(12) Delegate (A) In general The term “or his delegate”— (i) when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context; and (ii) when used with reference to any other official of the United States, shall be similarly construed. (B) Performance of certain functions in Guam or American Samoa The term “delegate,” in relation to the performance of functions in Guam or American Samoa with respect to the taxes imposed by chapters 1, 2, and 21, also includes any officer or employee of any other department or agency of the United States, or of any possession thereof, duly authorized by the Secretary (directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority) to perform such functions.
(13) Commissioner The term “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
(14) Taxpayer The term “taxpayer” means any person subject to any internal revenue tax.
* * *
(m) Designation of contract markets Any designation by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission of a contract market which could not have been made under the law in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000 shall apply for purposes of this title except to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(n) Convention or association of churches For purposes of this title, any organization which is otherwise a convention or association of churches shall not fail to so qualify merely because the membership of such organization includes individuals as well as churches or because individuals have voting rights in such organization.
(o) Clarification of economic substance doctrine (1) Application of doctrine In the case of any transaction to which the economic substance doctrine is relevant, such transaction shall be treated as having economic substance only if— (A) the transaction changes in a meaningful way (apart from Federal income tax effects) the taxpayer’s economic position, and (B) the taxpayer has a substantial purpose (apart from Federal income tax effects) for entering into such transaction. (2) Special rule where taxpayer relies on profit potential (A) In general The potential for profit of a transaction shall be taken into account in determining whether the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) are met with respect to the transaction only if the present value of the reasonably expected pre-tax profit from the transaction is substantial in relation to the present value of the expected net tax benefits that would be allowed if the transaction were respected.
* * *