United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 78. DISCOVERY OF LIABILITY AND ENFORCEMENT OF TITLE |
SubChapter D. Possessions |
§ 7653. Shipments from the United States
(a) Tax imposed (1) Puerto Rico All articles of merchandise of United States manufacture coming into Puerto Rico shall be entered at the port of entry upon payment of a tax equal in rate and amount to the internal revenue tax imposed in Puerto Rico upon the like articles of Puerto Rican manufacture.
(2) Virgin Islands There shall be imposed in the Virgin Islands upon articles imported from the United States a tax equal to the internal revenue tax imposed in such islands upon like articles there manufactured.
(b) Exemption from tax imposed in the United States Articles, goods, wares, or merchandise going into Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa from the United States shall be exempted from the payment of any tax imposed by the internal revenue laws of the United States.
(c) Drawback of tax paid in the United States All provisions of law for the allowance of drawback of internal revenue tax on articles exported from the United States are, so far as applicable, extended to like articles upon which an internal revenue tax has been paid when shipped from the United States to Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, or American Samoa.
(d) Cross reference For the disposition of the proceeds of all taxes collected under the internal revenue laws of the United States on articles produced in Guam and transported into the United States or its possessions, or consumed in Guam, see the Act of
August 1, 1950 (48 U.S.C. 1421h).
References In Text
Act of