United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 75. CRIMES, OTHER OFFENSES, AND FORFEITURES |
SubChapter A. Crimes |
Part I. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Any person required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
Amendments
2002—Pub. L. 107–276 substituted “pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527” for “pursuant to subsection (b) of section 6047 or pursuant to subsection (d) of section 6104”.
1998—Pub. L. 105–277 struck out “or (e)” after “subsection (d)”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–203 inserted reference to subsec. (e) of section 6104.
1984—Pub. L. 98–369 struck out “or (c)” after “subsection (b)”.
1982—Pub. L. 97–248 substituted “$10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation)” for “$1,000” wherever appearing.
1980—Pub. L. 96–603 substituted “subsection (b) or (c) of section 6047 or pursuant to subsection (d) of section 6104” for “sections 6047(b) or (c), 6056, or 6104(d)”.
1976—Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1969—Pub. L. 91–172 substituted “sections 6047(b) or (c), 6056, or 6104(d)” for “section 6047(b) or (c)”.
1962—Pub. L. 87–792 inserted sentence providing that any person required pursuant to section 6047(b) or (c) to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 107–276, § 6(h)(3),
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–277 applicable to requests made after the later of
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to returns for years beginning after
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–369 applicable to obligations issued after
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–248 applicable to offenses committed after
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–603 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Amendment by Pub. L. 91–172 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 87–792 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Miscellaneous
Pub. L. 110–428, § 2(e),