United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 70. JEOPARDY, RECEIVERSHIPS, ETC. |
SubChapter A. Jeopardy |
Part II. JEOPARDY ASSESSMENTS |
§ 6862. Jeopardy assessment of taxes other than income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes
(a) Immediate assessment If the Secretary believes that the collection of any tax (other than income tax, estate tax, gift tax, and the excise taxes imposed by chapters 41, 42, 43, and 44) under any provision of the internal revenue laws will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, whether or not the time otherwise prescribed by law for making return and paying such tax has expired, immediately assess such tax (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law). Such tax, additions to the tax, and interest shall thereupon become immediately due and payable, and immediate notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary for the payment thereof.
(b) Immediate levy For provision permitting immediate levy in case of jeopardy, see section 6331(a).