United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 68. ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIES |
SubChapter B. Assessable Penalties |
Part II. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH CERTAIN INFORMATION REPORTING REQUIREMENTS |
§ 6724. Waiver; definitions and special rules
(a) Reasonable cause waiver No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.
(b) Payment of penalty Any penalty imposed by this part shall be paid on notice and demand by the Secretary and in the same manner as tax.
(c) Special rule for failure to meet magnetic media requirements No penalty shall be imposed under section 6721 solely by reason of any failure to comply with the requirements of the regulations prescribed under section 6011(e)(2), except to the extent that such a failure occurs with respect to more than 250 information returns (more than 100 information returns in the case of a partnership having more than 100 partners) or with respect to a return described in section 6011(e)(4).
(d) Definitions For purposes of this part— (1) Information return The term “information return” means— (A) any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by— (i) section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain information at source), (ii) section 6042(a)(1) (relating to payments of dividends), (iii) section 6044(a)(1) (relating to payments of patronage dividends), (iv) section 6049(a) (relating to payments of interest), (v) section 6050A(a) (relating to reporting requirements of certain fishing boat operators), (vi) section 6050N(a) (relating to payments of royalties), (vii) section 6051(d) (relating to information returns with respect to income tax withheld), (viii) section 6050R (relating to returns relating to certain purchases of fish), or (ix) section 110(d) (relating to qualified lessee construction allowances for short-term leases), (B) any return required by— (i) section 6041A(a) or (b) (relating to returns of direct
* * *