United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 67. INTEREST |
SubChapter A. Interest on Underpayments |
§ 6601. Interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for payment, of tax
(a) General rule If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.
(b) Last date prescribed for payment For purposes of this section, the last date prescribed for payment of the tax shall be determined under chapter 62 with the application of the following rules: (1) Extensions of time disregarded The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any extension of time for payment or any installment agreement entered into under section 6159.
(2) Installment payments In the case of an election under section 6156(a) to pay the tax in installments— (A) The date prescribed for payment of each installment of the tax shown on the return shall be determined under section 6156(b),1 and (B) The last date prescribed for payment of the first installment shall be deemed the last date prescribed for payment of any portion of the tax not shown on the return. (3) Jeopardy The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any notice and demand for payment issued, by reason of jeopardy (as provided in chapter 70), prior to the last date otherwise prescribed for such payment.
* * *
(4) Filing date For purposes of this subsection, the term “filing date” has the meaning given to such term by section 6611(f)(4)(A).
(e) Applicable rules Except as otherwise provided in this title— (1) Interest treated as tax Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference to this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.
(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax (A) In general Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax (other than an addition to tax imposed under section 6651(a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68) only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000), and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.
* * *