United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 67. INTEREST |
SubChapter A. Interest on Underpayments |
§ 6601. Interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for payment, of tax
(a) General rule If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.
(b) Last date prescribed for payment For purposes of this section, the last date prescribed for payment of the tax shall be determined under chapter 62 with the application of the following rules: (1) Extensions of time disregarded The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any extension of time for payment or any installment agreement entered into under section 6159.
(2) Installment payments In the case of an election under section 6156(a) to pay the tax in installments— (A) The date prescribed for payment of each installment of the tax shown on the return shall be determined under section 6156(b),1 and (B) The last date prescribed for payment of the first installment shall be deemed the last date prescribed for payment of any portion of the tax not shown on the return. (3) Jeopardy The last date prescribed for payment shall be determined without regard to any notice and demand for payment issued, by reason of jeopardy (as provided in chapter 70), prior to the last date otherwise prescribed for such payment.
* * *
(4) Filing date For purposes of this subsection, the term “filing date” has the meaning given to such term by section 6611(f)(4)(A).
(e) Applicable rules Except as otherwise provided in this title— (1) Interest treated as tax Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference to this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.
(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax (A) In general Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax (other than an addition to tax imposed under section 6651(a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68) only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000), and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.
(B) Interest on certain additions to tax Interest shall be imposed under this section with respect to any addition to tax imposed by section 6651(a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for the period which— (i) begins on the date on which the return of the tax with respect to which such addition to tax is imposed is required to be filed (including any extensions), and (ii) ends on the date of payment of such addition to tax. (3) Payments made within specified period after notice and demand If notice and demand is made for payment of any amount and if such amount is paid within 21 calendar days (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000) after the date of such notice and demand, interest under this section on the amount so paid shall not be imposed for the period after the date of such notice and demand.
(f) Satisfaction by credits If any portion of a tax is satisfied by credit of an overpayment, then no interest shall be imposed under this section on the portion of the tax so satisfied for any period during which, if the credit had not been made, interest would have been allowable with respect to such overpayment. The preceding sentence shall not apply to the extent that section 6621(d) applies.
(g) Limitation on assessment and collection Interest prescribed under this section on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which such interest relates may be collected.
(h) Exception as to estimated tax This section shall not apply to any failure to pay any estimated tax required to be paid by section 6654 or 6655.
(i) Exception as to Federal unemployment tax This section shall not apply to any failure to make a payment of tax imposed by section 3301 for a calendar quarter or other period within a taxable year required under authority of section 6157.
* * *