United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 66. LIMITATIONS |
SubChapter A. Limitations on Assessment and Collection |
§ 6502. Collection after assessment
(a) Length of period Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun— (1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax, or (2) if— (A) there is an installment agreement between the taxpayer and the Secretary, prior to the date which is 90 days after the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer at the time the installment agreement was entered into; or (B) there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 10-year period, prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before such release. If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable. (b) Date when levy is considered made The date on which a levy on property or rights to property is made shall be the date on which the notice of seizure provided in section 6335(a) is given.
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3461(a)(2), struck out first sentence of concluding provisions which read as follows: “The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 105–206, § 3461(a)(1), added par. (2) and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows: “prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 10-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 10-year period, then before such release).”
1990—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11317(a)(1), substituted “10 years” for “6 years”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11317(a)(2), substituted “10-year period” for “6-year period” wherever appearing.
1989—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–239 substituted “unenforceable” for “enforceable” in last sentence.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–647 amended last sentence generally. Prior to amendment, last sentence read as follows: “The period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.”
1976—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1966—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 89–719 inserted sentence at end providing that the period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendments by Pub. L. 105–206 applicable to requests to extend period of limitations made after
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–508 applicable to taxes assessed after
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–239 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Pub. L. 100–647, to which such amendment relates, see section 7817 of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1015(u)(2),
Amendment by Pub. L. 89–719 applicable after