§ 6426. Credit for alcohol fuel, biodiesel, and alternative fuel mixtures
  • (a) Allowance of creditsThere shall be allowed as a credit—(1) against the tax imposed by section 4081 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsections (b), (c), and (e), and(2) against the tax imposed by section 4041 an amount equal to the sum of the credits described in subsection (d).No credit shall be allowed in the case of the credits described in subsections (d) and (e) unless the taxpayer is registered under section 4101. (b) Alcohol fuel mixture credit(1) In general
* * *
    (3) Biodiesel mixtureFor purposes of this section, the term “biodiesel mixture” means a mixture of biodiesel and diesel fuel (as defined in section 4083(a)(3)), determined without regard to any use of kerosene, which—(A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such mixture to any person for use as a fuel, or(B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such mixture.(4) Certification for biodiesel
    No credit shall be allowed under this subsection unless the taxpayer obtains a certification (in such form and manner as prescribed by the Secretary) from the producer of the biodiesel which identifies the product produced and the percentage of biodiesel and agri-biodiesel in the product.
    (5) Other definitions
    Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 40A shall have the meaning given such term by section 40A.
    (6) Termination
    This subsection shall not apply to any sale, use, or removal for any period after December 31, 2013.
    (d) Alternative fuel credit(1) In general
    For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of an alternative fuel or gasoline gallon equivalents of a nonliquid alternative fuel sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.
    (2) Alternative fuelFor purposes of this section, the term “alternative fuel” means—(A) liquefied petroleum gas,(B) P Series Fuels (as defined by the Secretary of Energy under section 13211(2) of title 42, United States Code),(C) compressed or liquefied natural gas,(D) liquefied hydrogen,(E) any liquid fuel which meets the requirements of paragraph (4) and which is derived from coal (including peat) through the Fischer-Tropsch process,(F) compressed or liquefied gas derived from biomass (as defined in section 45K(c)(3)), and(G) liquid fuel derived from biomass (as defined in section 45K(c)(3)).Such term does not include ethanol, methanol, biodiesel, or any fuel (including lignin, wood residues, or spent pulping liquors) derived from the production of paper or pulp.(3) Gasoline gallon equivalent
    For purposes of this subsection, the term “gasoline gallon equivalent” means, with respect to any nonliquid alternative fuel, the amount of such fuel having a Btu content of 124,800 (higher heating value).
    (4) Carbon capture requirement(A) In general
    The requirements of this paragraph are met if the fuel is certified, under such procedures as required by the Secretary, as having been derived from coal produced at a gasification facility which separates and sequesters not less than the applicable percentage of such facility’s total carbon dioxide emissions.
    (B) Applicable percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage is—(i) 50 percent in the case of fuel produced after September 30, 2009, and on or before December 30, 2009, and(ii) 75 percent in the case of fuel produced after December 30, 2009.
    (5) Termination
    This subsection shall not apply to any sale or use for any period after December 31, 2013 (September 30, 2014, in the case of any sale or use involving liquefied hydrogen).
    (e) Alternative fuel mixture credit(1) In general
    For purposes of this section, the alternative fuel mixture credit is the product of 50 cents and the number of gallons of alternative fuel used by the taxpayer in producing any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
* * *