§ 6330. Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy
  • (a) Requirement of notice before levy(1) In general
    No levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of their right to a hearing under this section before such levy is made. Such notice shall be required only once for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph (3)(A) relates.
* * *
    A person shall be entitled to only one hearing under this section with respect to the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in subsection (a)(3)(A) relates.
    (3) Impartial officer
    The hearing under this subsection shall be conducted by an officer or employee who has had no prior involvement with respect to the unpaid tax specified in subsection (a)(3)(A) before the first hearing under this section or section 6320. A taxpayer may waive the requirement of this paragraph.
    (c) Matters considered at hearingIn the case of any hearing conducted under this section—(1) Requirement of investigation
    The appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
    (2) Issues at hearing(A) In generalThe person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including—(i) appropriate spousal defenses;(ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and(iii) offers of collection alternatives, which may include the posting of a bond, the substitution of other assets, an installment agreement, or an offer-in-compromise.(B) Underlying liability
    The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.
    (3) Basis for the determinationThe determination by an appeals officer under this subsection shall take into consideration—(A) the verification presented under paragraph (1);(B) the issues raised under paragraph (2); and(C) whether any proposed collection action balances the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the person that any collection action be no more intrusive than necessary.(4) Certain issues precludedAn issue may not be raised at the hearing if—(A)(i) the issue was raised and considered at a previous hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding; and(ii) the person seeking to raise the issue participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding; or(B) the issue meets the requirement of clause (i) or (ii) of section 6702(b)(2)(A).This paragraph shall not apply to any issue with respect to which subsection (d)(2)(B) applies.
    (d) Proceeding after hearing(1) Judicial review of determination
    The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
* * *
such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending. In no event shall any such period expire before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such hearing. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the beginning of a levy or proceeding during the time the suspension under this paragraph is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court, including the Tax Court. The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this paragraph to enjoin any action or proceeding unless a timely appeal has been filed under subsection (d)(1) and then only in respect of the unpaid tax or proposed levy to which the determination being appealed relates.
    (2) Levy upon appeal
    Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a levy action while an appeal is pending if the underlying tax liability is not at issue in the appeal and the court determines that the Secretary has shown good cause not to suspend the levy.
    (f) ExceptionsIf—(1) the Secretary has made a finding under the last sentence of section 6331(a) that the collection of tax is in jeopardy,(2) the Secretary has served a levy on a State to collect a Federal tax liability from a State tax refund,(3) the Secretary has served a disqualified employment tax levy, or(4) the Secretary has served a Federal contractor levy,this section shall not apply, except that the taxpayer shall be given the opportunity for the hearing described in this section within a reasonable period of time after the levy. (g)
* * *