§ 6330. Notice and opportunity for hearing before levy
  • (a) Requirement of notice before levy(1) In general
    No levy may be made on any property or right to property of any person unless the Secretary has notified such person in writing of their right to a hearing under this section before such levy is made. Such notice shall be required only once for the taxable period to which the unpaid tax specified in paragraph (3)(A) relates.
    (2) Time and method for noticeThe notice required under paragraph (1) shall be—(A) given in person;(B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person; or(C) sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to such person’s last known address;not less than 30 days before the day of the first levy with respect to the amount of the unpaid tax for the taxable period.(3) Information included with noticeThe notice required under paragraph (1) shall include in simple and nontechnical terms—(A) the amount of unpaid tax;(B) the right of the person to request a hearing during the 30-day period under paragraph (2); and(C) the proposed action by the Secretary and the rights of the person with respect to such action, including a brief statement which sets forth—(i) the provisions of this title relating to levy and sale of property;(ii) the procedures applicable to the levy and sale of property under this title;(iii) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale and the procedures relating to such appeals;(iv) the alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on property (including installment agreements under section 6159); and(v) the provisions of this title and procedures relating to redemption of property and release of liens on property.
    (b) Right to fair hearing(1) In general
* * *
    The hearing under this subsection shall be conducted by an officer or employee who has had no prior involvement with respect to the unpaid tax specified in subsection (a)(3)(A) before the first hearing under this section or section 6320. A taxpayer may waive the requirement of this paragraph.
    (c) Matters considered at hearingIn the case of any hearing conducted under this section—(1) Requirement of investigation
    The appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.
    (2) Issues at hearing(A) In generalThe person may raise at the hearing any relevant issue relating to the unpaid tax or the proposed levy, including—(i) appropriate spousal defenses;(ii) challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions; and(iii) offers of collection alternatives, which may include the posting of a bond, the substitution of other assets, an installment agreement, or an offer-in-compromise.(B) Underlying liability
    The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability.
* * *
considered at a previous hearing under section 6320 or in any other previous administrative or judicial proceeding; and(ii) the person seeking to raise the issue participated meaningfully in such hearing or proceeding; or(B) the issue meets the requirement of clause (i) or (ii) of section 6702(b)(2)(A).This paragraph shall not apply to any issue with respect to which subsection (d)(2)(B) applies.
    (d) Proceeding after hearing(1) Judicial review of determination
    The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).
    (2) Jurisdiction retained at IRS Office of AppealsThe Internal Revenue Service Office of Appeals shall retain jurisdiction with respect to any determination made under this section, including subsequent hearings requested by the person who requested the original hearing on issues regarding—(A) collection actions taken or proposed with respect to such determination; and(B) after the person has exhausted all administrative remedies, a change in circumstances with respect to such person which affects such determination.
    (e) Suspension of collections and statute of limitations(1) In general
* * *