United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle F. Procedure and Administration |
Chapter 63. ASSESSMENT |
SubChapter A. In General |
§ 6204. Supplemental assessments
(a) General rule The Secretary may, at any time within the period prescribed for assessment, make a supplemental assessment whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect.
(b) Restrictions on assessment For restrictions on assessment of deficiencies in income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes, see section 6213.