§ 5891. Structured settlement factoring transactions
  • (a) Imposition of tax
    There is hereby imposed on any person who acquires directly or indirectly structured settlement payment rights in a structured settlement factoring transaction a tax equal to 40 percent of the factoring discount as determined under subsection (c)(4) with respect to such factoring transaction.
    (b) Exception for certain approved transactions(1) In general
    The tax under subsection (a) shall not apply in the case of a structured settlement factoring transaction in which the transfer of structured settlement payment rights is approved in advance in a qualified order.
    (2) Qualified orderFor purposes of this section, the term “qualified order” means a final order, judgment, or decree which—(A) finds that the transfer described in paragraph (1)—(i) does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court or responsible administrative authority, and(ii) is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents, and(B) is issued—(i) under the authority of an applicable State statute by an applicable State court, or(ii) by the responsible administrative authority (if any) which has exclusive jurisdiction over the underlying action or proceeding which was resolved by means of the structured settlement.(3) Applicable State statuteFor purposes of this section, the term “applicable State statute” means a statute providing for the entry of an order, judgment, or decree described in paragraph (2)(A) which is enacted by—(A) the State in which the payee of the structured settlement is domiciled, or(B) if there is no statute described in subparagraph (A), the State in which either the party to the structured settlement (including an assignee under a qualified assignment under section 130) or the person issuing the funding asset for the structured settlement is domiciled or has its principal place of business.(4) Applicable State courtFor purposes of this section—(A) In general
* * *
of this Act and ending on July 1, 2002, no tax shall be imposed under section 5891(a) of such Code if—“(A) the structured settlement payee is domiciled in a State (or possession of the United States) which has not enacted a statute providing that the structured settlement factoring transaction is ineffective unless the transaction has been approved by an order, judgment, or decree of a court (or where applicable, a responsible administrative authority) which finds that such transaction—“(i) does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court (or responsible administrative authority); and“(ii) is in the best interest of the structured settlement payee or is appropriate in light of a hardship faced by the payee; and“(B) the person acquiring the structured settlement payment rights discloses to the structured settlement payee in advance of the structured settlement factoring transaction the amounts and due dates of the payments to be transferred, the aggregate amount to be transferred, the consideration to be received by the structured settlement payee for the transferred payments, the discounted present value of the transferred payments (including the present value as determined in the manner described in section 7520 of such Code), and the expenses required under the terms of the structured settlement factoring transaction to be paid by the structured settlement payee or deducted from the proceeds of such transaction.”