United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle E. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes |
Chapter 53. MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS |
SubChapter A. Taxes |
Part III. TAX ON MAKING FIREARMS |
§ 5821. Making tax
(a) Rate There shall be levied, collected, and paid upon the making of a firearm a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm made.
(b) By whom paid The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the person making the firearm.
(c) Payment The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the stamp prescribed for payment by the Secretary.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5821, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 724;