United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle E. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes |
Chapter 53. MACHINE GUNS, DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES, AND CERTAIN OTHER FIREARMS |
SubChapter A. Taxes |
Part II. TAX ON TRANSFERRING FIREARMS |
§ 5811. Transfer tax
(a) Rate There shall be levied, collected, and paid on firearms transferred a tax at the rate of $200 for each firearm transferred, except, the transfer tax on any firearm classified as any other weapon under section 5845(e) shall be at the rate of $5 for each such firearm transferred.
(b) By whom paid The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be paid by the transferor.
(c) Payment The tax imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall be payable by the appropriate stamps prescribed for payment by the Secretary.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5811, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 722;