United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle E. Alcohol, Tobacco, and Certain Other Excise Taxes |
Chapter 52. TOBACCO PRODUCTS AND CIGARETTE PAPERS AND TUBES |
SubChapter E. Records of Manufacturers and Importers of Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes, and Export Warehouse Proprietors |
§ 5741. Records to be maintained
Every manufacturer of tobacco products, processed tobacco, or cigarette papers and tubes, every importer, and every export warehouse proprietor shall keep such records in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulation prescribe. The records required under this section shall be available for inspection by any internal revenue officer during business hours.