Prior Provisions
A prior section 5101, added [Pub. L. 85–859, title II, § 201], Sept. 2, 1958, [72 Stat. 1339], contained provisions relating to imposition and rate of tax, prior to the general revision of this subpart by [Pub. L. 98–369].
Another prior section 5101, [act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736], [68A Stat. 617], related to special tax on manufacturers of stills, prior to the general revision of this chapter by [Pub. L. 85–859].
Effective Date
[Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 456], July 18, 1984, [98 Stat. 823], as amended by [Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1845], Oct. 22, 1986, [100 Stat. 2856], provided that:“(a)In General.—Except as otherwise provided in this section the amendments made by this part [part II (§§ 451–456) of subtitle D of title IV of div. A of [Pub. L. 98–369], enacting this section and [section 5102 of this title], amending sections 5005, 5062, 5066, 5116, 5134, 5179, 5204, 5206, 5207, 5214, 5215, 5235, 5301, 5354, 5555, 5604, 5613, 5615, 5691, 6103, 6801, and 7213 of this title, repealing [section 5205 of this title], and omitting sections 5103, 5105, and 5106 of this title] shall take effect on the first day of the first calendar month which begins more than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].“(b)Repeal of Stamp Requirement.—The amendments made by section 454 [amending sections 5062, 5066, 5116, 5204, 5206, 5207, 5215, 5235, 5301, 5555, 5604, 5613, and 6801 of this title and repealing [section 5205 of this title]] shall take effect on July 1, 1985.“(c)Fortification of Cooking Wine.—The amendments made by section 455 [amending sections 5005, 5214, and 5354 of this title] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984].“(d)Section 452.—The amendment made by section 452 [amending [section 5134 of this title]] shall apply to products manufactured or produced after October 31, 1984.”