§ 4975. Tax on prohibited transactions
  • (a) Initial taxes on disqualified person
    There is hereby imposed a tax on each prohibited transaction. The rate of tax shall be equal to 15 percent of the amount involved with respect to the prohibited transaction for each year (or part thereof) in the taxable period. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participates in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).
* * *
    In any case in which an initial tax is imposed by subsection (a) on a prohibited transaction and the transaction is not corrected within the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of the amount involved. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by any disqualified person who participated in the prohibited transaction (other than a fiduciary acting only as such).
    (c) Prohibited transaction(1) General ruleFor purposes of this section, the term “prohibited transaction” means any direct or indirect—(A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between a plan and a disqualified person;(B) lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person;(C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between a plan and a disqualified person;(D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan;(E) act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interests or for his own account; or(F) receipt of any consideration for his own personal account by any disqualified person who is a fiduciary from any party dealing with the plan in connection with a transaction involving the income or assets of the plan.(2) Special exemptionThe Secretary shall establish an exemption procedure for purposes of this subsection. Pursuant to such procedure, he may grant a conditional or unconditional exemption of any disqualified person or transaction, orders of disqualified persons or transactions, from all or part of the restrictions imposed by paragraph (1) of this subsection. Action under this subparagraph may be taken only after consultation and coordination with the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary may not grant an exemption under this paragraph unless he finds that such
* * *
of the security or other property is reasonable, and(iv) the terms of the sale, acquisition, or holding of the security or other property are at least as favorable to the plan as an arm’s length 5 transaction would be.(H) Standards for presentation of information(i) In general
    The requirements of this subparagraph are met if the notification required to be provided to participants and beneficiaries under subparagraph (F)(i) is written in a clear and conspicuous manner and in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant and is sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of the information required to be provided in the notification.
    (ii) Model form for disclosure of fees and other compensation
    The Secretary of Labor shall issue a model form for the disclosure of fees and other compensation required in subparagraph (F)(i)(III) which meets the requirements of clause (i).
    (I) Maintenance for 6 years of evidence of compliance
    The requirements of this subparagraph are met if a fiduciary adviser who has provided advice referred to in subparagraph (A) maintains, for a period of not less than 6 years after the provision of the advice, any records necessary for determining whether the requirements of the preceding provisions of this paragraph and of subsection (d)(17) have been met. A transaction prohibited under subsection (c) shall not be considered to have occurred solely
* * *
Pub. L. 108–357, title II, § 240(b), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1437, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to distributions with respect to S corporation stock made after December 31, 1997.”
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–173 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2003, see section 1201(k) of Pub. L. 108–173, set out as a note under section 62 of this title.
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–22 effective July 26, 2001, see section 1(c) of Pub. L. 107–22, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
Pub. L. 107–16, title VI, § 612(c), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 100, provided that: “The amendment made by this section [amending this section and section 1108 of Title 29, Labor] shall apply to years beginning after December 31, 2001.”
Amendment by section 656(b) of Pub. L. 107–16 applicable to plan years beginning after Dec. 31, 2004, except that in the case of any employee stock ownership plan established after Mar. 14, 2001, or established on or before such date if employer securities held by the plan consist of stock in a corporation with respect to which an election under section 1362(a) of this title is not in effect on such date, amendment applicable to plan years ending after Mar. 14, 2001, see section 656(d) of Pub. L. 107–16, set out as a note under section 409 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 213(b) of Pub. L. 105–34 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1997, see section 213(f) of Pub. L. 105–34, set out as a note under section 26 of this title.
* * *
Intent of Congress Concerning Employee Stock Ownership Plans
Pub. L. 94–455, title VIII, § 803(h), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1590, provided that: “The Congress, in a series of laws (the Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, the Trade Act of 1974, and the Tax Reduction Act of 1975) and this Act has made clear its interest in encouraging employee stock ownership plans as a bold and innovative method of strengthening the free private enterprise system which will solve the dual problems of securing capital funds for necessary capital growth and of bringing about stock ownership by all corporate employees. The Congress is deeply concerned that the objectives sought by this series of laws will be made unattainable by regulations and rulings which treat employee stock ownership plans as conventional retirement plans, which reduce the freedom of the employee trusts and employers to take the necessary steps to implement the plans, and which otherwise block the establishment and success of these plans. Because of the special purposes for which employee stock ownership plans are established, it is consistent with the intent of Congress to permit these plans (whether structured as pension, stock bonus, or profit-sharing plans) to distribute income on employer securities currently.”