United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle D. Miscellaneous Excise Taxes |
Chapter 33. FACILITIES AND SERVICES |
SubChapter C. Transportation by Air |
Part III. SPECIAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO TAXES ON TRANSPORTATION BY AIR |
§ 4281. Small aircraft on nonestablished lines
The taxes imposed by sections 4261 and 4271 shall not apply to transportation by an aircraft having a maximum certificated takeoff weight of 6,000 pounds or less, except when such aircraft is operated on an established line or when such aircraft is a jet aircraft. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “maximum certificated takeoff weight” means the maximum such weight contained in the type certificate or airworthiness certificate. For purposes of this section, an aircraft shall not be considered as operated on an established line at any time during which such aircraft is being operated on a flight the sole purpose of which is sightseeing.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4281, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 508, related to tax on transportation of oil by pipeline, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 85–475, § 4(a),