United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle D. Miscellaneous Excise Taxes |
Chapter 32. MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXES |
SubChapter E. Medical Devices |
§ 4191. Medical devices
(a) In general There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.
(b) Taxable medical device For purposes of this section— (1) In general The term “taxable medical device” means any device (as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) intended for humans.
(2) Exemptions Such term shall not include— (A) eyeglasses, (B) contact lenses, (C) hearing aids, and (D) any other medical device determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.
References In Text
Section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, referred to in subsec. (b)(1), is classified to section 321(h) of Title 21, Food and Drugs.
Prior Provisions
For prior sections 4191, 4192, 4201, and 4211, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding this section.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 111–152, title I, § 1405(c),