United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle D. Miscellaneous Excise Taxes |
Chapter 31. RETAIL EXCISE TAXES |
SubChapter C. Heavy Trucks and Trailers |
§ 4052. Definitions and special rules
(a) First retail sale For purposes of this subchapter— (1) In general The term “first retail sale” means the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.
(2) Leases considered as sales Rules similar to the rules of section 4217 shall apply.
(3) Use treated as sale (A) In general If any person uses an article taxable under section 4051 before the first retail sale of such article, then such person shall be liable for tax under section 4051 in the same manner as if such article were sold at retail by him.
(B) Exemption for use in further manufacture Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to use of an article as material in the manufacture or production of, or as a component part of, another article to be manufactured or produced by him.
(C) Computation of tax In the case of any person made liable for tax by subparagraph (A), the tax shall be computed on the price at which similar articles are sold at retail in the ordinary course of trade, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Determination of price (1) In general In determining price for purposes of this subchapter— (A) there shall be included any charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use, (B) there shall be excluded— (i) the amount of the tax imposed by this subchapter, (ii) if stated as a separate charge, the amount of any retail sales tax imposed by any State or political subdivision thereof or the District of Columbia, whether the liability for such tax is imposed on the vendor or vendee, and (iii) the value of any component of such article if— (I) such component is furnished by the first user of such article, and (II) such component has been used before such furnishing, and (C) the price shall be determined without regard to any trade-in. (2) Sales not at arm’s length In the case of any article sold (otherwise than through an arm’s-length transaction) at less than the fair market price, the tax under this subchapter shall be computed on the price for which similar articles are sold at retail in the ordinary course of trade, as determined by the Secretary.
* * *