United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle D. Miscellaneous Excise Taxes |
Chapter 31. RETAIL EXCISE TAXES |
SubChapter B. Special Fuels |
§ 4041. Imposition of tax
* * *
(2) Definition of aircraft museum For purposes of this subsection, the term “aircraft museum” means an organization— (A) described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), (B) operated as a museum under charter by a State or the District of Columbia, and (C) operated exclusively for the procurement, care, and exhibition of aircraft of the type used for combat or transport in World War II. [(i) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 853(d)(2)(D), Oct. 22, 2004 , 118 Stat. 1613](j) Sales by United States, etc. The taxes imposed by this section shall apply with respect to liquids sold at retail by the United States, or by any agency or instrumentality of the United States, unless sales by such agency or instrumentality are by statute specifically exempted from such taxes.
[(k) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title III, § 301(c)(6), Oct. 22, 2004 , 118 Stat. 1461](l) Exemption for certain uses No tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use in, or used in, a helicopter or a fixed-wing aircraft for purposes of providing transportation with respect to which the requirements of subsection (f) or (g) of section 4261 are met.
(m) Certain alcohol fuels (1) In general In the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be— (A) after September 30, 1997 , and beforeOctober 1, 2016 —(i) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 9.15 cents per gallon, and (ii) in any other case, 11.3 cents per gallon, and (B) after September 30, 2016 —(i) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 2.15 cents per gallon, and (ii) in any other case, 4.3 cents per gallon. (2) Partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel The term “partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel” means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from natural gas.