United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle D. Miscellaneous Excise Taxes |
Chapter 31. RETAIL EXCISE TAXES |
SubChapter B. Special Fuels |
§ 4041. Imposition of tax
* * *
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–514, § 422(a)(2), substituted “reduction in tax” for “exemption” in heading.
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99–514, § 422(a)(1), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel.”
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 99–499, § 521(d)(1), added par. (3).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 99–499, § 521(a)(2), added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 99–499, § 521(d)(2), substituted “Except with respect to the taxes imposed by subsection (d), on and after” for “On and after”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 99–499, § 521(d)(3), substituted “Except with respect to the taxes imposed by subsection (d), paragraphs” for “Paragraphs” in last sentence.
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1879(c)(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows:
“transporting individuals, equipment, or supplies in—
“(A) the exploration for, or the development or removal of, hard minerals, or
“(B) the exploration for oil or gas, or”.
Subsec. (n). Pub. L. 99–514, § 1702(a), added subsec. (n).
1984—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, § 911(a), substituted “15 cents” for “9 cents”.
Subsec. (k)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, § 912(a), in amending par. (1) generally, substituted “liquid” for “liquid fuel” in provisions preceding subpar. (A), in subpar. (A), substituted “subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting ‘9 cents’ for ‘15 cents’, and” for “subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting ‘4 cents’ for ‘9 cents’ each place it appears, and”, added subpar. (B), and redesignated former subpar. (B) as (C).
Subsec. (l)(1). Pub. L. 98–369, § 1018(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 98–369, § 913(a), added subsec. (m).
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–424, §§ 511(a)(2), 516(a)(1)(A), added subsec. (a), and struck out former subsec. (a) which provided for a tax of 4 cents a gallon on diesel fuel.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–424, § 511(b)(1), (c)(2), added subsec. (b), and struck out former subsec. (b) which provided for a tax of 4 cents a gallon on special motor fuels.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 97–424, § 511(g)(1), substituted provision that the rate of tax imposed by par. (2) on any gasoline is the excess of 12 cents a gallon over the rate at which tax was imposed on such gasoline under section 4081 for provision that the rate of tax imposed by par. (2) was 8 cents a gallon (10½ cents a gallon in the case of any gasoline with respect to which a tax was imposed under section 4081 at the rate set forth in subsec. (b) thereof).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–424, § 516(a)(1)(B), struck out subsec. (e) which provided that the taxes imposed by subsecs. (a) and (b) would be 1½ cents a gallon and that second and third sentences of subsecs. (a) and (b) would not apply on and after
* * *