§ 4041. Imposition of tax
  • (a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases(A) In generalThere is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a diesel-powered highway vehicle or a diesel-powered train for use as a fuel in such vehicle or train, or(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle or a diesel-powered train unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under clause (i).(B) Exemption for previously taxed fuel
* * *
    For purposes of this section, the tax imposed under this subsection shall be determined without regard to subsections (b)(1)(A), (f), (g), (h), and (l). The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to subsection (g)(3) and so much of subsection (g)(1) as relates to vessels (within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3)) employed in foreign trade or trade between the United States and any of its possessions.
    [(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 853(d)(2)(C), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1613] (f) Exemption for farm use(1) Exemption
    Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use or used on a farm for farming purposes.
    (2) Use on a farm for farming purposes
    For purposes of paragraph (1) of this subsection, use on a farm for farming purposes shall be determined in accordance with paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 6420(c).
    (g) Other exemptionsUnder regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this section—(1) on any liquid sold for use or used as supplies for vessels or aircraft (within the meaning of section 4221(d)(3));(2) with respect to the sale of any liquid for the exclusive use of any State, any political subdivision of a State, or the District of Columbia, or with respect to the use by any of the foregoing of any liquid as a fuel;(3) upon the sale of any liquid for export, or for shipment to a possession of the United States, and in due course so exported or shipped;(4) with respect to the sale of any liquid to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use, or with respect to the use by a nonprofit educational organization of any liquid as a fuel; and(5) with respect to the sale of any liquid to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization’s exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood.For purposes of paragraph (4), the term “nonprofit educational organization” means an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a). The term also includes a school operated as an activity of an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a), if such school normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are regularly carried on. (h) Exemption for use by certain aircraft museums(1) Exemption
    Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, no tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use or used by an aircraft museum in an aircraft or vehicle owned by such museum and used exclusively for purposes set forth in paragraph (2)(C).
* * *
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13241(g), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 512, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4042, 4081, 4091, 4093, 6420, 6421, and 6427 of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1993.”
Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13242(e), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 528, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting sections 4084 and 6714 of this title and amending this section and sections 4081 to 4083, 4091 to 4093, 4101 to 4103, 6206, 6302, 6412, 6416, 6420, 6421, 6427, 9502, 9503, and 9508 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1994.”
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11211(a)(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–424, provided that: “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 4081 and 9503 of this title] shall apply to gasoline removed (as defined in [former] section 4082 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) after November 30, 1990.”
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11211(b)(7), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–426, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 4091, 4093, 6427, 9502, and 9503 of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1990.”
Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11213(b)(4), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–434, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section and sections 4091 and 6427 of this title] shall take effect on December 1, 1990.”
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 1017(c)(3), (4) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Amendment by section 2001(d)(2), (3)(A)–(D) of Pub. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986, Pub. L. 99–499, title V, to which it relates, see section 2001(e) of Pub. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 56 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendments
* * *