§ 4041. Imposition of tax
  • (a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels(1) Tax on diesel fuel and kerosene in certain cases(A) In generalThere is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a diesel-powered highway vehicle or a diesel-powered train for use as a fuel in such vehicle or train, or(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a diesel-powered highway vehicle or a diesel-powered train unless there was a taxable sale of such fuel under clause (i).(B) Exemption for previously taxed fuel
* * *
of a gallon of gasoline.(B) Bus uses
    No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2) (relating to school bus and intracity transportation).
    (C) Administrative provisions
    For purposes of applying this title with respect to the taxes imposed by this subsection, references to any liquid subject to tax under this subsection shall be treated as including references to compressed natural gas subject to tax under this paragraph, and references to gallons shall be treated as including references to energy equivalent of a gallon of gasoline with respect to such gas.
    (b) Exemption for off-highway business use; reduction in tax for qualified methanol and ethanol fuel(1) Exemption for off-highway business use(A) In general
    No tax shall be imposed by subsection (a) on liquids sold for use or used in an off-highway business use.
    (B) Tax where other use
    If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
    (C) Off-highway business use defined
    For purposes of this subsection, the term “off-highway business use” has the meaning given to such term by section 6421(e)(2); except that such term shall not, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train.
    (2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel(A) In generalIn the case of any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel—(i) the rate applicable under subsection (a)(2) shall be the applicable blender rate per gallon less than the otherwise applicable rate (6 cents per gallon in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol), and(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting “0.05 cent” for “0.1 cent” with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.(B) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel produced from coal
    The term “qualified methanol or ethanol fuel” means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from coal (including peat).
    (C) Applicable blender rateFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), the applicable blender rate is—(i) except as provided in clause (ii), 5.4 cents, and(ii) for sales or uses during calendar years 2001 through 2008, ⅒ of the blender amount applicable under section 40(h)(2) for the calendar year in which the sale or use occurs.(D) Termination
    On and after January 1, 2009, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
* * *
Pub. L. 100–647, title II, § 2001(d)(1)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3594, provided that: “The amendments made by subsections (b)(3) and (d)(17) of section 10502 of the Revenue Act of 1987 [Pub. L. 100–203, amending this section and section 9508 of this title] shall be treated as if included in the amendments made by section 521 of the Superfund Revenue Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–499] except that the last sentence of [former] paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 4041(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by such subsection (b)(3)) and the reference to section 4091 of such Code in section 9508(c)(2)(A) of such Code (as amended by such subsection (d)(1) [(d)(17)]) shall not apply to sales before April 1, 1988.”
Pub. L. 100–223, title IV, § 404(d)(2), Dec. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 1533, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1988.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–203 applicable to sales after Mar. 31, 1988, see section 10502(e) of Pub. L. 100–203, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 Amendments
Pub. L. 99–514, title IV, § 422(a)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2230, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1987.”
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, § 1702(c), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2774, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 6652 of this title] shall apply to sales after the first calendar quarter beginning more than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986].”
Amendment by section 1878(c)(1) of Pub. L. 99–514 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Tax Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, to which such amendment relates, see section 1881 of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 48 of this title.
Pub. L. 99–499, title V, § 521(e), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1780, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 4042, 4081, 4221, 6416, 6420, 6421, 6427, 9502, 9503, and 9506 of this title] shall take effect on January 1, 1987.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by section 911(a) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective Aug. 1, 1984, see section 911(e) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 6427 of this title.
Amendment by section 912(a) of Pub. L. 98–369 effective Jan. 1, 1985, see section 912(g) of Pub. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 40 of this title.
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, § 913(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1008, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and section 40 of this title] shall take effect on August 1, 1984.”
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title X, § 1018(c)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1022, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on April 1, 1984.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
* * *