United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 23. FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT |
§ 3306. Definitions
(a) Employer For purposes of this chapter— (1) In general The term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who— (A) during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $1,500 or more, or (B) on each of some 20 days during the calendar year or during the preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employed at least one individual in employment for some portion of the day. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be taken into account any wages paid to, or employment of, an employee performing domestic services referred to in paragraph (3). (2) Agricultural labor In the case of agricultural labor, the term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who— (A) during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages of $20,000 or more for agricultural labor, or (B) on each of some 20 days during the calendar year or during the preceding calendar year, each day being in a different calendar week, employed at least 10 individuals in employment in agricultural labor for some portion of the day. (3) Domestic service In the case of domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, the term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year paid wages in cash of $1,000 or more for such service.
(4) Special rule A person treated as an employer under paragraph (3) shall not be treated as an employer with respect to wages paid for any service other than domestic service referred to in paragraph (3) unless such person is treated as an employer under paragraph (1) or (2) with respect to such other service.
(b) Wages For purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include— (1) that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) equal to $7,000 with respect to employment has been paid to an individual by an employer during any calendar year, is paid to such individual by such employer during such calendar year. If an employer (hereinafter referred to as successor employer) during any calendar year acquires substantially all the property used in a trade or business of another employer (hereinafter referred to as a predecessor), or used in a separate unit of a trade or business of a predecessor, and immediately after the acquisition employs in his trade or business an individual who immediately prior to the acquisition was employed in the trade or business of such predecessor, then, for the purpose of determining whether the successor employer has paid remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding
* * *
1960—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–778, § 532(a), included employment on or in connection with an American aircraft within cl. (B) of the opening provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 86–778, § 532(b), excluded service performed on or in connection with an aircraft that is not an American aircraft.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 86–778, § 531(c), substituted “wholly or partially owned” for “wholly owned” in cl. (A), and inserted “which specifically refers to such section (or the corresponding section of prior law) in granting such exemption” in cl. (B).
Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 86–778, § 533, substituted “service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a)” for “service performed in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation.”
Subsec. (c)(10). Pub. L. 86–778, § 534, struck out provisions which excepted from definition of “employment” service in connection with the collection of dues or premiums for a fraternal beneficiary society, order, or association which is preformed away from the home office or is ritualistic service in connection with any such society, order, or association, service performed in the employ of an agricultural or horticultural organization described in section 501(c)(5) of this title, service performed in the employ of a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association providing for the payment of life, sick, accident, or other benefits to members or their dependents or designated beneficiaries, and service performed in the employ of a school, college, or university, not exempt from income tax under section 501(a) of this title if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 86–778, § 543(a), included the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and struck out “Hawaii” from definition of “State”, defined “United States”, and inserted provisions requiring an individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (but not otherwise a citizen of the United States) to be considered for purposes of this section, as a citizen of the United States.
Pub. L. 86–624 struck out “Hawaii, and” before “the District of Columbia”.
Subsec. (m). Pub. L. 86–778, § 532(c), included aircraft in heading and defined “American aircraft”.
1959—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 86–70 struck out “Alaska,” before “Hawaii”.
* * *