United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 23. FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAX ACT |
§ 3306. Definitions
(a) Employer For purposes of this chapter— (1) In general The term “employer” means, with respect to any calendar year, any person who— (A) during any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year pa
* * *
1960—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–778, § 532(a), included employment on or in connection with an American aircraft within cl. (B) of the opening provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 86–778, § 532(b), excluded service performed on or in connection with an aircraft that is not an American aircraft.
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 86–778, § 531(c), substituted “wholly or partially owned” for “wholly owned” in cl. (A), and inserted “which specifically refers to such section (or the corresponding section of prior law) in granting such exemption” in cl. (B).
Subsec. (c)(8). Pub. L. 86–778, § 533, substituted “service performed in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from income tax under section 501(a)” for “service performed in the employ of a corporation, community chest, fund, or foundation, organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, and no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation.”
Subsec. (c)(10). Pub. L. 86–778, § 534, struck out provisions which excepted from definition of “employment” service in connection with the collection of dues or premiums for a fraternal beneficiary society, order, or association which is preformed away from the home office or is ritualistic service in connection with any such society, order, or association, service performed in the employ of an agricultural or horticultural organization described in section 501(c)(5) of this title, service performed in the employ of a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association providing
* * *