United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 22. RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ACT |
SubChapter D. General Provisions |
§ 3231. Definitions
(a) Employer For purposes of this chapter, the term “employer” means any carrier (as defined in subsection (g)), and any company which is directly or indirectly owned or controlled by one or more such carriers or under common control therewith, and which operates any equipment or facility or performs any service (except trucking service, casual service, and the casual operation of equipment or facilities) in connection with the transportation of passengers or property by railroad, or the receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration or icing, storage, or handling of property transported by railroad, and any receiver, trustee, or other individual or body, judicial or otherwise, when in the possession of the property or operating all or any part of the business of any such employer; except that the term “employer” shall not include any street, interurban, or suburban electric railway, unless such railway is operating as a part of a general steam-railroad system of transportation, but shall not exclude any part of the general steam-railroad system of transportation now or hereafter operated by any other motive power. The Surface Transportation Board is hereby authorized and directed upon request of the Secretary, or upon complaint of any party interested, to determine after hearing whether any line operated by electric power falls within the terms of this exception. The term “employer” shall also include railroad associations, traffic associations, tariff bureaus, demurrage bureaus, weighing and inspection bureaus, collection agencies and other associations, bureaus, agencies, or organizations controlled and maintained wholly or principally by two or more employers as hereinbefore defined and engaged in the
* * *
and (B) shall not apply to payments made after the expiration of a 6-month period comparable to the 6-month period described in section 3121(a)(4). (D) Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any third party which makes a payment included in compensation solely by reason of subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be treated for purposes of this chapter as the employer with respect to such compensation. (5) The term “compensation” shall not include any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 74(c), 108(f)(4), 117, or 132. (6) The term “compensation” shall not include any payment made, or benefit furnished, to or for the benefit of an employee if at the time of such payment or such furnishing it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment or benefit from income under section 127. (7) The term “compensation” shall not include any contribution, payment, or service provided by an employer which may be excluded from the gross income of an employee, his spouse, or his dependents, under the provisions of section 120 (relating to amounts received under qualified group legal services plans). (8) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements (A) Certain employer contributions treated as compensation Nothing in any paragraph of this
* * *
Subsec. (e)(8) to (10). Pub. L. 101–508, § 11704(a)(19), redesignated pars. (9) and (10) as (8) and (9), respectively.
1989—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 101–239, § 10207(b), inserted at end “Nothing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to wage withholding) which provides an exclusion from ‘wages’ as used in such chapter shall be construed to require a similar exclusion from ‘compensation’ in regulations prescribed for purposes of this chapter.”
Pub. L. 101–239, § 10206(a), substituted “(iii)” for “or (iii)” and inserted “, or (iv) any remuneration which would not (if chapter 21 applied to such remuneration) be treated as wages (as defined in section 3121(a)) by reason of section 3121(a)(5)”.
Pub. L. 101–239, § 10205(a), inserted “or death, except that this clause does not apply to a payment for group-term life insurance to the extent that such payment is includible in the gross income of the employee” before “, (ii) tips”.
Subsec. (e)(8). Pub. L. 101–140 amended subsec. (e) to read as if amendments by Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(a)(22)(B), had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (e)(9). Pub. L. 101–239, § 10206(b), added par. (9).
Subsec. (e)(10). Pub. L. 101–239, § 10207(a), added par. (10).
1988—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1001(d)(2)(C)(ii), substituted “(F), (J), or (M)” for “(F) or (J)” in two places.
Subsec. (e)(8). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1011B(a)(22)(B), added par. (8).
1986—Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 99–514, § 122(e)(2), inserted reference to section 74(c).
* * *
Pub. L. 97–34, § 741(d)(2), struck out cl. (iii) exclusion from term “compensation” the voluntary payment by an employer, without deduction from the remuneration of the employee, of the tax imposed on such employee by section 3201, redesignated as cl. (iii) provisions formerly designated (iv).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 97–34, § 743(b), (c), inserted first sentence respecting presumption of a payment through the employer’s payroll as being compensation for services rendered as an employee in the period with respect to which payment is made, and in second sentence following “an employee” inserted “receiving retroactive wage payments”.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 97–123 added par. (4).
1978—Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 95–473 substituted “express carrier, sleeping car carrier, or rail carrier providing transportation subject to subchapter I of chapter 105 of title 49” for “express company, sleeping-car company, or carrier by railroad, subject to part I of the Interstate Commerce Act (49 U.S.C., chapter 1)”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–455, §§ 1903(a)(10)(A), 1906(b)(13)(A), struck out “44 Stat. 577;” before “45 U.S.C., chapter 8” and “or his delegate” after “Secretary”, respectively.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1903(a)(10)(B), struck out in provisions following par. (4) “50 Stat. 312;” before “45 U.S.C. 228f”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1903(a)(10)(C), struck out “44 Stat. 577;” before “45 U.S.C. chapter 8”.
Subsec. (d)(7). Pub. L. 94–455, § 1903(a)(10)(D), struck out “50 Stat. 308;” before “45 U.S.C. 228a”.
* * *