United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 22. RAILROAD RETIREMENT TAX ACT |
SubChapter D. General Provisions |
§ 3231. Definitions
* * *
locomotives) of coal not beyond the mine tipple, or the loading of coal at the tipple.(c) Employee representative For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee representative” means any officer or official representative of a railway labor organization other than a labor organization included in the term “employer” as defined in subsection (a), who before or after
June 29, 1937 , was in the service of an employer as defined in subsection (a) and who is duly authorized and designated to represent employees in accordance with the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C., chapter 8), as amended, and any individual who is regularly assigned to or regularly employed by such officer or official representative in connection with the duties of his office.(d) Service For purposes of this chapter, an individual is in the service of an employer whether his service is rendered within or without the United States, if— (1) he is subject to the continuing authority of the employer to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service, or he is rendering professional or technical services and is integrated into the staff of the employer, or he is rendering, on the property used in the employer’s operations, other personal services the rendition of which is integrated into the employer’s operations, and (2) he renders such service for compensation; except that an individual shall be deemed to be in the service of an employer, other than a local lodge or division or a general committee of a railway-labor-organization employer, not conducting the principal part of its business in the United States, only when he is rendering service to it in the United States; and an individual shall be deemed to be in the service of such a local lodge or division only if— (3) all, or substantially all, the individuals constituting its membership are employees of an employer conducting the principal part of its business in the United States; or (4) the headquarters of such local lodge or division is located in the United States; and an individual shall be deemed to be in the service of such a general committee only if— (5) he is representing a local lodge or division described in paragraph (3) or (4) immediately above; or (6) all, or substantially all, the individuals represented by it are employees of an employer conducting the principal part of its business in the United States; or (7) he acts in the capacity of a general chairman or an assistant general chairman of a general committee which represents individuals rendering service in the United States to an employer, but in such case if his office or headquarters is not located in the United States and the individuals represented by such general committee are employees of an employer not conducting the principal part of its business in the United States, only such proportion of the remuneration for such service shall be regarded as compensation as the proportion which the mileage in the United States under the jurisdiction of such general
* * *