United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
(a) Wages For purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include— (1) in the case of the taxes imposed by sections 3101(a) and 3111(a) that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) with respect to employment has been paid to an individual by an employer during the calendar year with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, is paid to such individual by such employer during such calendar year. If an employer (hereinafter referred to as successor employer) during any calendar year acquires substantially all the property used in a trade or business of another employer (hereinafter referred to as a predecessor), or used in a separate unit of a trade or business of a predecessor, and immediately after the acquisition employs in his trade or business an individual who immediately prior to the acquisition was employed in the trade or business of such predecessor, then, for the purpose of determining whether the successor employer has paid remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) with respect to employment equal to the contribution
* * *
service performed in a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at a school, college, or university; (3) (A) service performed by a child under the age of 18 in the employ of his father or mother; (B) service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, performed by an individual under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother, or performed by an individual in the employ of his spouse or son or daughter; except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not be applicable to such domestic service performed by an individual in the employ of his son or daughter if— (i) the employer is a surviving spouse or a divorced individual and has not remarried, or has a spouse living in the home who has a mental or physical condition which results in such spouse’s being incapable of caring for a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter (referred to in clause (ii)) for at least 4 continuous weeks in the calendar quarter in which the service is rendered, and (ii) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of such employer is living in the home, and (iii) the son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter (referred to in clause (ii)) has not attained age 18 or has a mental or physical condition which requires the personal care and supervision of an adult for at least 4 continuous weeks in the calendar quarter in which
* * *
or a member of the legislature or in a hospital or penal institution by a patient or inmate thereof, and (ii) for purposes of this subparagraph, clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (B) shall apply, (E) service included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act, or (F) service in the employ of a State (other than the District of Columbia, Guam, or American Samoa), of any political subdivision thereof, or of any instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, by an individual who is not a member of a retirement system of such State, political subdivision, or instrumentality, except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not be applicable to service performed— (i) by an individual who is employed to relieve such individual from unemployment; (ii) in a hospital, home, or other institution by a patient or inmate thereof; (iii) by any individual as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergency; (iv) by an election official or election worker if the remuneration paid in a calendar year for such service is less than $1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995 , ending on or beforeDecember 31, 1999 , and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) of the Social Security Act for any calendar year commencing on or afterJanuary 1, 2000 , with respect
* * *
country, if its crew is employed solely by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State; and the term “American aircraft” means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
(g) Agricultural labor For purposes of this chapter, the term “agricultural labor” includes all service performed— (1) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife; (2) in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment, or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm; (3) in connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in section 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1141j), or in connection with the ginning of cotton, or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes; (4)
* * *
as described in clause (i). (3) Medicare qualified government employment For purposes of this chapter, the term “medicare qualified government employment” means service which— (A) is employment (as defined in subsection (b)) with the application of paragraphs (1) and (2), but (B) would not be employment (as so defined) without the application of such paragraphs. (v) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements (1) Certain employer contributions treated as wages Nothing in any paragraph of subsection (a) (other than paragraph (1)) shall exclude from the term “wages”— (A) any employer contribution under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)) to the extent not included in gross income by reason of section 402(e)(3) or consisting of designated Roth contributions (as defined in section 402A(c)), or (B) any amount treated as an employer contribution under section 414(h)(2) where the pickup referred to in such section is pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise). (2) Treatment of certain nonqualified deferred compensation plans (A) In general Any amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken into account for purposes of this chapter as of the later of— (i) when the services are performed, or (ii) when there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such amount. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any
* * *
“(iv) by any individual as an employee included under section 5351(2) of title 5, United States Code (relating to certain interns, student nurses, and other student employees of hospitals of the Federal Government), other than as a medical or dental intern or a medical or dental resident in training;
“(v) by any individual as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or other similar emergency; or
“(vi) by any individual to whom subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, does not apply because such individual is subject to another retirement system (other than the retirement system of the Tennessee Valley Authority);”.
Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 98–21, § 102(b)(1), struck out the subpar. (A) designation preceding “service performed”, struck out subpar. (B) which related to service performed by employees of nonprofit organizations, and in par. (8), as so designated substituted “except that this paragraph shall not apply” for “except that this subparagraph shall not apply”.
Subsec. (i)(5). Pub. L. 98–21, § 101(c)(2), added par. (5).
Subsec. (k). Pub. L. 98–21, § 102(b)(2), struck out subsec. (k) which related to exemption of religious, charitable and certain other organizations.
Subsec. (l). Pub. L. 98–21, § 321(a)(1), substituted “Agreements entered into by American employers with respect to foreign affiliates” for “Agreements entered into by domestic corporations with respect to foreign subsidiaries” in heading.
* * *