United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
* * *
or university, unless it is a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof and the services performed in its employ by a student referred to in section 218(c)(5) of the Social Security Act are covered under the agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and such State entered into pursuant to section 218 of such Act; if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university; (11) service performed in the employ of a foreign government (including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative); (12) service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government— (A) if the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States Government or of an instrumentality thereof; and (B) if the Secretary of State shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality and employees thereof exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States Government and of instrumentalities thereof; (13) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by an individual who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes in a nurses’ training school chartered or approved
* * *
period” means a period (of not more than 31 consecutive days) for which a payment of remuneration is ordinarily made to the employee by the person employing him. This subsection shall not be applicable with respect to services performed in a pay period by an employee for the person employing him, where any of such service is excepted by subsection (b)(9).
(d) Employee For purposes of this chapter, the term “employee” means— (1) any officer of a corporation; or (2) any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee; or (3) any individual (other than an individual who is an employee under paragraph (1) or (2)) who performs services for remuneration for any person— (A) as an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, vegetable products, fruit products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk), or laundry or dry-cleaning services, for his principal; (B) as a full-time life insurance salesman; (C) as a home worker performing work, according to specifications furnished by the person for whom the services are performed, on materials or goods furnished by such person which are required to be returned to such person or a person designated by him; or (D) as a traveling or city salesman, other than as an agent-driver or commission-driver, engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on behalf of, and the transmission to, his principal (except for side-line sales
* * *
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8017(b), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for agricultural labor unless (i) the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such labor is $150 or more, or (ii) the employer’s expenditures for agricultural labor in such year equal or exceed $2,500;”.
Subsec. (a)(11). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1001(g)(4)(B)(i), inserted “(determined without regard to section 274(n))” after “section 217”.
Subsec. (a)(21). Pub. L. 100–647, § 3043(c)(2), added par. (21).
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8015(c)(2), inserted “any such service performed on or after any date on which such individual performs” after “with respect to” in provision preceding subpar. (C).
Subsec. (b)(5)(H). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8015(b)(2), amended subpar. (H) generally. Prior to amendment, subparagraph (H) read as follows: “service performed by an individual on or after the effective date of an election by such individual under section 301(a) of the Federal Employees’ Retirement System Act of 1986, or under regulations issued under section 860 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 or section 307 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees, to become subject to chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code;”.
Subsec. (b)(19). Pub. L. 100–647, § 1001(d)(2)(C)(i), substituted “(F), (J), or (M)” for “(F) or (J)” in two places.
Subsec. (b)(20). Pub. L. 100–647, § 8016(a)(4)(A), (C), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 99–272, § 13303(c)(2), see 1986 Amendment note below.
* * *