United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
* * *
supervised, or controlled by or in connection with such school, college, or university, unless it is a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof and the services performed in its employ by a student referred to in section 218(c)(5) of the Social Security Act are covered under the agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and such State entered into pursuant to section 218 of such Act; if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university; (11) service performed in the employ of a foreign government (including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative); (12) service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government— (A) if the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States Government or of an instrumentality thereof; and (B) if the Secretary of State shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality and employees thereof exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States Government and of instrumentalities thereof; (13) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by an individual who is enrolled and is
* * *
organization, and (B) after June 30, 1956 ;(18) service performed in Guam by a resident of the Republic of the Philippines while in Guam on a temporary basis as a nonimmigrant alien admitted to Guam pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)); (19) Service which is performed by a nonresident alien individual for the period he is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, and which is performed to carry out the purpose specified in subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q), as the case may be; (20) service (other than service described in paragraph (3)(A)) performed by an individual on a boat engaged in catching fish or other forms of aquatic animal life under an arrangement with the owner or operator of such boat pursuant to which— (A) such individual does not receive any cash remuneration other than as provided in subparagraph (B) and other than cash remuneration— (i) which does not exceed $100 per trip; (ii) which is contingent on a minimum catch; and (iii) which is paid solely for additional duties (such as mate, engineer, or cook) for which additional cash remuneration is traditional in the industry, (B) such individual receives a share of the boat’s (or the boats’ in the case of a fishing operation involving more than one boat) catch of fish or other forms of aquatic animal
* * *
“United States magistrate judge” substituted for “United States magistrate” in subsec. (b)(5)(E) pursuant to section 321 of Pub. L. 101–650, set out as a note under section 631 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–458 effective as if included in the provisions of Pub. L. 109–280 to which the amendment relates, except as otherwise provided, see section 112 of Pub. L. 110–458, set out as a note under section 72 of this title.
Pub. L. 110–245, title I, § 115(d),
Pub. L. 110–245, title III, § 302(c),
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–172 effective as if included in the provision of the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, Pub. L. 107–16, to which such amendment relates, see section 8(b) of Pub. L. 110–172, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–375 applicable to travel benefits provided after
Amendment by section 251(a)(1)(A) of Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to stock acquired pursuant to options exercised after
Amendment by section 320(b)(1) of Pub. L. 108–357 applicable to amounts received by an individual in taxable years beginning after
Amendment by section 802(c)(1) of Pub. L. 108–357 effective
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–121 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(h) [title VIII, § 805],
Pub. L. 105–33, title XI, § 11246(b)(4), formerly § 11246(b)(3),
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1116(a)(3),
Amendment by section 1421(b)(8)(A) of Pub. L. 104–188 applicable to taxable years beginning after
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1458(c)(2),
* * *