United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
* * *
university and is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with such school, college, or university, unless it is a school, college, or university of a State or a political subdivision thereof and the services performed in its employ by a student referred to in section 218(c)(5) of the Social Security Act are covered under the agreement between the Commissioner of Social Security and such State entered into pursuant to section 218 of such Act; if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university; (11) service performed in the employ of a foreign government (including service as a consular or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative); (12) service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government— (A) if the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States Government or of an instrumentality thereof; and (B) if the Secretary of State shall certify to the Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality and employees thereof exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States Government and of instrumentalities thereof; (13) service performed as a student nurse in the employ of a hospital or a nurses’ training school by an individual
* * *
part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed; or (4) any individual who performs services that are included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act. (e) State, United States, and citizen For purposes of this chapter— (1) State The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(2) United States The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
An individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (but not otherwise a citizen of the United States) shall be considered, for purposes of this section, as a citizen of the United States. (f) American vessel and aircraft For purposes of this chapter, the term “American vessel” means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is employed solely by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State; and the term “American aircraft” means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
* * *
constituted employment as defined in this section; and (B) that the American employer will comply with such regulations relating to payments and reports as the Secretary may prescribe to carry out the purposes of this subsection. (2) Effective period of agreement An agreement entered into pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be in effect for the period beginning with the first day of the calendar quarter in which such agreement is entered into or the first day of the succeeding calendar quarter, as may be specified in the agreement; except that in case such agreement is amended to include the services performed for any other affiliate and such amendment is executed after the first month following the first calendar quarter for which the agreement is in effect, the agreement shall be in effect with respect to service performed for such other affiliate only after the calendar quarter in which such amendment is executed. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, the period for which any such agreement is effective with respect to any foreign entity shall terminate at the end of any calendar quarter in which the foreign entity, at any time in such quarter, ceases to be a foreign affiliate as defined in paragraph (6).
(3) No termination of agreement No agreement under this subsection may be terminated, either in its entirety or with respect to any foreign affiliate, on or after
* * *
section is pursuant to a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise). (2) Treatment of certain nonqualified deferred compensation plans (A) In general Any amount deferred under a nonqualified deferred compensation plan shall be taken into account for purposes of this chapter as of the later of— (i) when the services are performed, or (ii) when there is no substantial risk of forfeiture of the rights to such amount. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any excess parachute payment (as defined in section 280G(b)) or to any specified stock compensation (as defined in section 4985) on which tax is imposed by section 4985. (B) Taxed only once Any amount taken into account as wages by reason of subparagraph (A) (and the income attributable thereto) shall not thereafter be treated as wages for purposes of this chapter.
(C) Nonqualified deferred compensation plan For purposes of this paragraph, the term “nonqualified deferred compensation plan” means any plan or other arrangement for deferral of compensation other than a plan described in subsection (a)(5).
(3) Exempt governmental deferred compensation plan For purposes of subsection (a)(5), the term “exempt governmental deferred compensation plan” means any plan providing for deferral of compensation established and maintained for its employees by the United States, by a State or political subdivision thereof, or by an agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing. Such term shall
* * *