United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
* * *
of 6 calendar months following the last calendar month in which the employee worked for such employer; (5) any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee or his beneficiary— (A) from or to a trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) at the time of such payment unless such payment is made to an employee of the trust as remuneration for services rendered as such employee and not as a beneficiary of the trust, (B) under or to an annuity plan which, at the time of such payment, is a plan described in section 403(a), (C) under a simplified employee pension (as defined in section 408(k)(1)), other than any contributions described in section 408(k)(6), (D) under or to an annuity contract described in section 403(b), other than a payment for the purchase of such contract which is made by reason of a salary reduction agreement (whether evidenced by a written instrument or otherwise), (E) under or to an exempt governmental deferred compensation plan (as defined in subsection (v)(3)), (F) to supplement pension benefits under a plan or trust described in any of the foregoing provisions of this paragraph to take into account some portion or all of the increase in the cost of living (as determined by the Secretary of Labor) since retirement but only if such supplemental payments are under a plan which is treated as a welfare plan under section 3(2)(B)(ii) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, (G) under a cafeteria plan
* * *
for service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, if the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such service is less than $100. As used in this subparagraph, the term “service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business” does not include domestic service in a private home of the employer and does not include service described in subsection (g)(5); (8) (A) remuneration paid in any medium other than cash for agricultural labor; (B) cash remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for agricultural labor unless— (i) the cash remuneration paid in such year by the employer to the employee for such labor is $150 or more, or (ii) the employer’s expenditures for agricultural labor in such year equal or exceed $2,500, except that clause (ii) shall not apply in determining whether remuneration paid to an employee constitutes “wages” under this section if such employee (I) is employed as a hand harvest laborer and is paid on a piece rate basis in an operation which has been, and is customarily and generally recognized as having been, paid on a piece rate basis in the region of employment, (II) commutes daily from his permanent residence to the farm on which he is so employed, and (III) has been employed in agriculture less than 13 weeks during the preceding calendar year; [(9) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–21, title III, § 324(a)(3)(B), Apr. 20, 1983 , 97 Stat. 123](10) remuneration paid by an employer in any calendar year to an employee for service described in subsection (d)(3)(C) (relating to home workers), if the cash remuneration
* * *
prescribed by the Secretary. (B) If an overpayment cannot be adjusted under subparagraph (A), the amount thereof shall be paid by the Secretary, through the Fiscal Service of the Treasury Department, but only if a claim for such overpayment is filed with the Secretary within two years from the time such overpayment was made. (6) Foreign affiliate defined For purposes of this subsection and section 210(a) of the Social Security Act— (A) In general A foreign affiliate of an American employer is any foreign entity in which such American employer has not less than a 10-percent interest.
(B) Determination of 10-percent interest For purposes of subparagraph (A), an American employer has a 10-percent interest in any entity if such employer has such an interest directly (or through one or more entities)— (i) in the case of a corporation, in the voting stock thereof, and (ii) in the case of any other entity, in the profits thereof. (7) American employer as separate entity Each American employer which enters into an agreement pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall, for purposes of this subsection and section 6413(c)(2)(C), relating to special refunds in the case of employees of certain foreign entities, be considered an employer in its capacity as a party to such agreement separate and distinct from its identity as a person employing individuals on its own account.
* * *
duty in the military, naval, or air service— (A) who has been provisionally accepted for such duty; or (B) who, under the Military Selective Service Act, has been selected for active military, naval, or air service; and has been ordered or directed to proceed to such place. The term does not include a temporary member of the Coast Guard Reserve. (o) Crew leader For purposes of this chapter, the term “crew leader” means an individual who furnishes individuals to perform agricultural labor for another person, if such individual pays (either on his own behalf or on behalf of such person) the individuals so furnished by him for the agricultural labor performed by them and if such individual has not entered into a written agreement with such person whereby such individual has been designated as an employee of such person; and such individuals furnished by the crew leader to perform agricultural labor for another person shall be deemed to be the employees of such crew leader. For purposes of this chapter and chapter 2, a crew leader shall, with respect to service performed in furnishing individuals to perform agricultural labor for another person and service performed as a member of the crew, be deemed not to be an employee of such other person.
* * *
the requirements of this subparagraph; and (iii) the employment relationship with that employer has not been terminated after March 31, 1986 .(D) Treatment of agencies and instrumentalities For purposes of subparagraph (C), under regulations— (i) All agencies and instrumentalities of a State (as defined in section 218(b) of the Social Security Act) or of the District of Columbia shall be treated as a single employer. (ii) All agencies and instrumentalities of a political subdivision of a State (as so defined) shall be treated as a single employer and shall not be treated as described in clause (i). (3) Medicare qualified government employment For purposes of this chapter, the term “medicare qualified government employment” means service which— (A) is employment (as defined in subsection (b)) with the application of paragraphs (1) and (2), but (B) would not be employment (as so defined) without the application of such paragraphs. (v) Treatment of certain deferred compensation and salary reduction arrangements (1) Certain employer contributions treated as wages Nothing in any paragraph of subsection (a) (other than paragraph (1)) shall exclude from the term “wages”— (A) any employer contribution under a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k)) to the extent not included in gross income by reason of section 402(e)(3) or consisting of designated Roth contributions (as defined in section 402A(c)), or (B) any amount treated as an employer
* * *