United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
* * *
if at the time of such payment or such furnishing it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such payment or benefit from income under section 127, 129, 134(b)(4), or 134(b)(5); (19) the value of any meals or lodging furnished by or on behalf of the employer if at the time of such furnishing it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such items from income under section 119; (20) any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from income under section 74(c), 108(f)(4), 117, or 132; (21) in the case of a member of an Indian tribe, any remuneration on which no tax is imposed by this chapter by reason of section 7873 (relating to income derived by Indians from exercise of fishing rights); (22) remuneration on account of— (A) a transfer of a share of stock to any individual pursuant to an exercise of an incentive stock option (as defined in section 422(b)) or under an employee stock purchase plan (as defined in section 423(b)), or (B) any disposition by the individual of such stock; or (23) any benefit or payment which is excludable from the gross income of the employee under section 139B(b). Nothing in the regulations prescribed for purposes of chapter 24 (relating to income tax withholding) which provides an exclusion from “wages” as used in such chapter shall be construed to require a
* * *
fur-bearing animals and wildlife) on such land, (B) the agricultural or horticultural commodities produced by such individual, or the proceeds therefrom, are to be divided between such individual and such owner or tenant, and (C) the amount of such individual’s share depends on the amount of the agricultural or horticultural commodities produced; (17) service in the employ of any organization which is performed (A) in any year during any part of which such organization is registered, or there is in effect a final order of the Subversive Activities Control Board requiring such organization to register, under the Internal Security Act of 1950, as amended, as a Communist-action organization, a Communist-front organization, or a Communist-infiltrated organization, and (B) after June 30, 1956 ;(18) service performed in Guam by a resident of the Republic of the Philippines while in Guam on a temporary basis as a nonimmigrant alien admitted to Guam pursuant to section 101(a)(15)(H)(ii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(H)(ii)); (19) Service which is performed by a nonresident alien individual for the period he is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q) of section 101(a)(15) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, and which is performed to carry out the purpose specified in subparagraph (F), (J), (M), or (Q), as the case may be; (20) service (other than service described in paragraph
* * *
this paragraph if such individual has a substantial investment in facilities used in connection with the performance of such services (other than in facilities for transportation), or if the services are in the nature of a single transaction not part of a continuing relationship with the person for whom the services are performed; or (4) any individual who performs services that are included under an agreement entered into pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act. (e) State, United States, and citizen For purposes of this chapter— (1) State The term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
(2) United States The term “United States” when used in a geographical sense includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and American Samoa.
An individual who is a citizen of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (but not otherwise a citizen of the United States) shall be considered, for purposes of this section, as a citizen of the United States. (f) American vessel and aircraft For purposes of this chapter, the term “American vessel” means any vessel documented or numbered under the laws of the United States; and includes any vessel which is neither documented or numbered under the laws of the United States nor documented under the laws of any foreign country, if its crew is employed solely by one or more citizens or residents of the United States or corporations organized under the laws of the United States or of any State; and the term “American aircraft” means an aircraft registered under the laws of the United States.
* * *
(2) Service in the uniformed services For purposes of this chapter, in the case of an individual performing service, as a member of a uniformed service, to which the provisions of subsection (m)(1) are applicable, the term “wages” shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section, include as such individual’s remuneration for such service only (A) his basic pay as described in chapter 3 and section 1009 of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (A) of such subsection (m)(1) applies, or (B) his compensation for such service as determined under section 206(a) of title 37, United States Code, in the case of an individual performing service to which subparagraph (B) of such subsection (m)(1) applies.
(3) Peace Corps volunteer service For purposes of this chapter, in the case of an individual performing service, as a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act, to which the provisions of section 3121(p) are applicable, the term “wages” shall, subject to the provisions of subsection (a)(1) of this section, include as such individual’s remuneration for such service only amounts paid pursuant to section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act.
* * *
pursuant to section 218 of the Social Security Act and some of such employees became employees of the State or political subdivision in connection with and at the time of such acquisition. (C) The term “political subdivision” includes an instrumentality of— (i) a State, (ii) one or more political subdivisions of a State, or (iii) a State and one or more of its political subdivisions. [(k) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–21, title I, § 102(b)(2), Apr. 20, 1983 , 97 Stat. 71](l) Agreements entered into by American employers with respect to foreign affiliates (1) Agreement with respect to certain employees of foreign affiliate The Secretary shall, at the American employer’s request, enter into an agreement (in such manner and form as may be prescribed by the Secretary) with any American employer (as defined in subsection (h)) who desires to have the insurance system established by title II of the Social Security Act extended to service performed outside the United States in the employ of any 1 or more of such employer’s foreign affiliates (as defined in paragraph (6)) by all employees who are citizens or residents of the United States, except that the agreement shall not apply to any service performed by, or remuneration paid to, an employee if such service or remuneration would be excluded from the term “employment” or “wages”, as defined in this section, had the service been performed in the United States. Such agreement may be amended at any time so as to be made applicable, in
* * *
(8) Regulations Regulations of the Secretary to carry out the purposes of this subsection shall be designed to make the requirements imposed on American employers with respect to services covered by an agreement entered into pursuant to this subsection the same, so far as practicable, as those imposed upon employers pursuant to this title with respect to the taxes imposed by this chapter.
(m) Service in the uniformed services For purposes of this chapter— (1) Inclusion of service The term “employment” shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, include— (A) service performed by an individual as a member of a uniformed service on active duty, but such term shall not include any such service which is performed while on leave without pay, and (B) service performed by an individual as a member of a uniformed service on inactive duty training. (2) Active duty The term “active duty” means “active duty” as described in paragraph (21) of section 101 of title 38, United States Code, except that it shall also include “active duty for training” as described in paragraph (22) of such section.
(3) Inactive duty training The term “inactive duty training” means “inactive duty training” as described in paragraph (23) of such section 101.
* * *
storm, snow, earthquake, flood or other similar emergency, (IV) by any individual as an employee included under section 5351(2) of title 5, United States Code (relating to certain interns, student nurses, and other student employees of hospitals of the District of Columbia Government), other than as a medical or dental intern or a medical or dental resident in training, (V) by an election official or election worker if the remuneration paid in a calendar year for such service is less than $1,000 with respect to service performed during any calendar year commencing on or after January 1, 1995 , ending on or beforeDecember 31, 1999 , and the adjusted amount determined under section 218(c)(8)(B) of the Social Security Act for any calendar year commencing on or afterJanuary 1, 2000 , with respect to service performed during such calendar year, or(VI) by an individual in a position described in section 1402(c)(2)(E). As used in this subparagraph, the terms “State” and “political subdivision” have the meanings given those terms in section 218(b) of the Social Security Act. (C) Exception for current employment which continues Service performed for an employer shall not be treated as employment by reason of subparagraph (A) if— (i) such service would be excluded from the term “employment” for purposes of this chapter if subparagraph (A) did not apply; (ii) such service is performed by an individual— (I) who was performing substantial and regular service for remuneration for
* * *