United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE |
SubTitle C. Employment Taxes |
Chapter 21. FEDERAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS ACT |
SubChapter C. General Provisions |
§ 3121. Definitions
(a) Wages For purposes of this chapter, the term “wages” means all remuneration for employment, including the cash value of all remuneration (including benefits) paid in any medium other than cash; except that such term shall not include— (1) in the case of the taxes imposed by sections 3101(a) and 3111(a) that part of the remuneration which, after remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) with respect to employment has been paid to an individual by an employer during the calendar year with respect to which such contribution and benefit base is effective, is paid to such individual by such employer during such calendar year. If an employer (hereinafter referred to as successor employer) during any calendar year acquires substantially all the property used in a trade or business of another employer (hereinafter referred to as a predecessor), or used in a separate unit of a trade or business of a predecessor, and immediately after the acquisition employs in his trade or business an individual who immediately prior to the acquisition was employed in the trade or business of such predecessor, then, for the purpose of determining whether the successor employer has paid remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection) with respect to employment equal to the contribution and benefit base (as determined under section 230 of the Social Security Act) to such individual during such calendar year, any remuneration (other than remuneration referred to in
* * *
States or during the performance of which and while the employee is employed on the vessel or aircraft it touches at a port in the United States, if the employee is employed on and in connection with such vessel or aircraft when outside the United States, or (B) outside the United States by a citizen or resident of the United States as an employee for an American employer (as defined in subsection (h)), or (C) if it is service, regardless of where or by whom performed, which is designated as employment or recognized as equivalent to employment under an agreement entered into under section 233 of the Social Security Act; except that such term shall not include— (1) service performed by foreign agricultural workers lawfully admitted to the United States from the Bahamas, Jamaica, and the other British West Indies, or from any other foreign country or possession thereof, on a temporary basis to perform agricultural labor; (2) domestic service performed in a local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at a school, college, or university; (3) (A) service performed by a child under the age of 18 in the employ of his father or mother; (B) service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, performed by an individual under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother, or performed by an individual in the employ
* * *
Samoa or by a political subdivision thereof or an instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing which is wholly owned thereby, whichever is appropriate, (C) service performed in the employ of the District of Columbia or any instrumentality which is wholly owned thereby, if such service is not covered by a retirement system established by a law of the United States (other than the Federal Employees Retirement System provided in chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code); except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not be applicable to service performed— (i) in a hospital or penal institution by a patient or inmate thereof; (ii) by any individual as an employee included under section 5351(2) of title 5, United States Code (relating to certain interns, student nurses, and other student employees of hospitals of the District of Columbia Government), other than as a medical or dental intern or as a medical or dental resident in training; (iii) by any individual as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or other similar emergency; or (iv) by a member of a board, committee, or council of the District of Columbia, paid on a per diem, meeting, or other fee basis, (D) service performed in the employ of the Government of Guam (or any instrumentality which is wholly owned by such Government) by an employee properly classified as a temporary or intermittent employee, if such service is not covered by a retirement system
* * *
(p) Peace Corps volunteer service For purposes of this chapter, the term “employment” shall, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, include service performed by an individual as a volunteer or volunteer leader within the meaning of the Peace Corps Act.
(q) Tips included for both employee and employer taxes For purposes of this chapter, tips received by an employee in the course of his employment shall be considered remuneration for such employment (and deemed to have been paid by the employer for purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of section 3111). Such remuneration shall be deemed to be paid at the time a written statement including such tips is furnished to the employer pursuant to section 6053(a) or (if no statement including such tips is so furnished) at the time received; except that, in determining the employer’s liability in connection with the taxes imposed by section 3111 with respect to such tips in any case where no statement including such tips was so furnished (or to the extent that the statement so furnished was inaccurate or incomplete), such remuneration shall be deemed for purposes of subtitle F to be paid on the date on which notice and demand for such taxes is made to the employer by the Secretary.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(5)(G). Pub. L. 100–203, § 9023(d)(2), substituted a semicolon for comma at end.
Subsec. (a)(8)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 100–203, § 9002(b), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “the employee performs agricultural labor for the employer on 20 days or more during such year for cash remuneration computed on a time basis;”.
Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 100–203, § 9005(b)(1), substituted “18” for “21”.
Pub. L. 100–203, § 9004(b)(1), struck out “performed by an individual in the employ of his spouse, and service” after “service”.
Subsec. (b)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–203, § 9005(b)(2), inserted “under the age of 21 in the employ of his father or mother, or performed by an individual” after first reference to “individual”.
Pub. L. 100–203, § 9004(b)(2), inserted introductory provisions and struck out former introductory provisions which read as follows: “service not in the course of the employer’s trade or business, or domestic service in a private home of the employer, performed by an individual in the employ of his son or daughter; except that the provisions of this subparagraph shall not be applicable to such domestic service if—”.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(10). Pub. L. 95–216, § 356(c), struck out subpar. (A) which related to service performed in any calendar quarter in the employ of any organization exempt from income tax under section 501(a) (other than an organization described in section 401(a) or under section 521, if the remuneration for such service was less than $50, struck out the designation “(B)” preceding the remainder of par. (10), and redesignated former cls. (i) and (ii) of former subpar. (B) as subpars. (A) and (B).
Subsecs. (b)(17)(A), (g)(4)(B). Pub. L. 95–216, § 356(d), substituted “year” for “quarter”.
Subsec. (k)(4)(A). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(b)(2), (f), substituted “(or, if later, as of the earliest date on which it satisfies clause (ii) of this subparagraph)” for “or any subsequent date” in cl. (i) and, in provisions following cl. (ii), inserted “(subject to subparagraph (C))” after “effective”.
Subsec. (k)(4)(B)(ii). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(b)(4), substituted “first day of the calendar quarter” for “date”.
Subsec. (k)(4)(B)(iii). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(g), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (k)(4)(C). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(b)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (k)(5). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(a)(1), substituted “prior to
Subsec. (k)(6). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(b)(3), inserted “(except as provided in paragraph (4)(C))” after “services involved” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (k)(7). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(a)(2), substituted “prior to
Subsec. (k)(8). Pub. L. 95–216, § 312(a)(3), (d), amended par. (8) first by substituting “prior to
Subsec. (s). Pub. L. 95–216, § 314(a), added subsec. (s).
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 95–216, § 315(a), added subsec. (t).
* * *